Alabama Newspapers
- Chronicling AmericaMemphis Appeal (1857-1876), more forthcoming.
- Assorted Birmingham Newspaper Clippings (1892-2004)Excerpts only. This seems to be a digitized selected 'clippings file' meant to support research into the history of Birmingham.
- Avondale Sun (1924- 2006)Newspaper published by Avondale Mills (Birmingham) for its employees.
- Birmingham Iron Age (1874-1887)Also includes the Weekly Age (1888-1899) and the Pratt City Herald (1899-1901).
- Chanticleer (1939-present)Jacksonville State University student newspaper.
- Jacksonville Republican (1837-1895)Northeastern Alabama newspaper. Includes link to 143-page PDF file with an index of proper names found in the paper.
- Southern Courier (1965- 1968)Weekly newspaper founded to cover the Civil Rights Movement. Complete run.
- Tuscaloosa News (1929-2008)
Alaska Newspapers
- Sitka Sentinal (1940- 2006)Sitka is located in southern Alaska.
- Tundra Times (1965-1997)Weekly newspaper written by and for Alaskan Natives. Some gaps in coverage.
Arizona Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1868 - 1922)Searchable collection of roughly 50 regional Arizona newspapers.
- Arizona Digital Newspaper Program (1850s-1920s)Supplements Chronicling America by providing access to dates not yet available there.
- Arizona Journal-Miner (1903- 1912)Predecessor of the Prescott Journal Miner.
- Casa Grande Newspaper Project (1912-2007)Access to digitized newspapers from Casa Grande city, which is located between Phoenix and Tucson. Originally a primarily rural and agricultural town, it is now a growing suburb.
- Gila News-Courier (1942- 1945)This links to the search interface for the Densho Digital Archive of the Japanese-American experience. The Gila News-Courier was published by the inmates at the Gila River concentration camp, Arizona, from 1942 to 1945. For a non-searchable list of PDF's, click here: http://archive.densho.org/Core/DAObjectsByCollection.aspx?id=130
The Densho Digital Archive holds more than 700 visual histories (more than 1,400 hours of recorded video interviews) and over 12,000 historic photos, documents, and newspapers. These primary sources document the Japanese American experience from immigration in the early 1900s through redress in the 1980s with a strong focus on the World War II mass incarceration. - Glendale Community College Archives (1965-1991)Student newspaper of Glendale Community College just outside Phoenix; originally called El Tiempo Pasando, and then renamed The College Voice. Each volume available as a PDF; download process is slow.
- Kingman Daily Miner (1883 - )Only sporadic issues for the decades prior to the 1970s.
- Little Cowpuncher (1934-1943)"Little Cowpuncher was the name of a mimeographed school newspaper, written and illustrated by Anglo and Mexican-American ranch children ... at five different rural schools in Southern Arizona where Eulalia Bourne was the teacher."
- Prescott Journal Miner (1912-1920)
- Prescott Courier (1900-1908, 1920-1989)Bulk 1900-1908 and 1920-1970. Prescott is a town in the mountains about 90 miles north of Phoenix.
- Poston Chronicle (1942- 1945)This links to the search interface for the Densho Digital Archive of the Japanese-American experience. The Poston Chronicle was published by the inmates at the Poston concentration camp, Arizona, from 1942 to 1945. For a non-searchable list of PDF's, click here: http://archive.densho.org/Core/DAObjectsByCollection.aspx?id=134
The Densho Digital Archive holds more than 700 visual histories (more than 1,400 hours of recorded video interviews) and over 12,000 historic photos, documents, and newspapers. These primary sources document the Japanese American experience from immigration in the early 1900s through redress in the 1980s with a strong focus on the World War II mass incarceration.
Arkansas Newspapers
- Arkansas Gazette (1819-1850)One of the oldest newspapers west of the Mississippi River.
- Denson Tribune (1942- 1944)This links to the search interface for the Densho Digital Archive of the Japanese-American experience. The Denson Tribune was published by the inmates at the Jerome concentration camp, Arkansas from 1942 to 1944. For a non-searchable list of PDF's, click here: http://archive.densho.org/Core/DAObjectsByCollection.aspx?id=133
You'll see a log-in box, but you can just click on "Click to use Guest account."
The Densho Digital Archive holds more than 700 visual histories (more than 1,400 hours of recorded video interviews) and over 12,000 historic photos, documents, and newspapers. These primary sources document the Japanese American experience from immigration in the early 1900s through redress in the 1980s with a strong focus on the World War II mass incarceration. - Gentry Courier Journal (1896-1949)Gentry is located in northwestern Arkansas, about 10 miles from the Oklahoma border.
- Rohwer Outpost (1942- 1945)This links to the search interface for the Densho Digital Archive of the Japanese-American experience. The Rohwer Outpost was published by the inmates at the Rohwer concentration camp, Arkansas, from 1942 to 1945. For a non-searchable list of PDF's, click here: http://archive.densho.org/Core/DAObjectsByCollection.aspx?id=132
The Densho Digital Archive holds more than 700 visual histories (more than 1,400 hours of recorded video interviews) and over 12,000 historic photos, documents, and newspapers. These primary sources document the Japanese American experience from immigration in the early 1900s through redress in the 1980s with a strong focus on the World War II mass incarceration.
California Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1873-1913)The Amador Ledger, San Francisco Call, Los Angeles Herald, Imperial Valley Press, and more. Scattered runs.
- California Digital Newspaper Collection (1846-1922)Includes Amador Ledger, California Star, Californian, Daily Alta California, Imperial Valley Press, Los Angeles Herald (1873-1910), Pacific Rural Press, Placer Times, Sacramento Daily Union, Sacramento Transcript, San Francisco Call (1890-1913), Sausalito News, more.
- Amador Ledger (1900-1911)Amador County newspaper
- Berkeley Daily Gazette (1912-1947)
- California Eagle (1879- 1964)African-American newspaper published in Los Angeles. Scattered issues.
- California State Northridge Sundial (1957-1990)Student newspaper of Cal. State Northridge. A very small sampling of other newspapers from the San Fernando Valley is also included.
- Chung Sai Yat Po (1900-1904)Chinese language newspaper published in San Francisco.
- Covina Public Library Archives (1895-1999)Various newspapers and publications from the city of Covina in Los Angeles County. Coverage is spotty after 1967.
- Daily Alta-California (1849-1891)San Francisco Paper
- East Los Angeles College Campus News (1945- 1999)Student newspaper of East Los Angeles College.
- El Clamor Publico (1855-1859)"El Clamor Publico was the first Spanish-language newspaper in California after the American occupation. The initially moderate paper evolved into an activist tabloid and espoused strong political views generally in support of the Mexicanos. It was distributed as far north as San Francisco."
- Elevator (1865-1898)African American paper published in San Francisco.
- Grass Valley Daily Union (1865-1885)Nevada county newspaper; eventually became simply The Union.
- Lodi News-Sentinel (1935-2009)Lodi is a city located between Stockton and Sacramento in California's Central Valley..
- Los Angeles Herald (1873-1910)
- Los Angeles Star (1852-1864)Bilingual Spanish-English newspaper
- Manzanar Free Press (1942- 1945)This links to the search interface for the Densho Digital Archive of the Japanese-American experience. The Manzanar Free Press was published by the inmates at the Manzanar concentration camp, California, from 1942 to 1944. For a non-searchable list of PDF's, click here: http://archive.densho.org/Core/DAObjectsByCollection.aspx?id=113
The Densho Digital Archive holds more than 700 visual histories (more than 1,400 hours of recorded video interviews) and over 12,000 historic photos, documents, and newspapers. These primary sources document the Japanese American experience from immigration in the early 1900s through redress in the 1980s with a strong focus on the World War II mass incarceration. - Sacramento Daily Union (1851-1899)
- San Francisco Call (1890-1913)San Francisco's leading morning newspaper until 1913.
- San Jose News (1928-1947)
- The Lowell (1898- present)Student newspaper of Lowell High School in San Francisco. A few issues are missing.
- The Sundial/The Daily Sundial (1924- 1990)Student Newspaper of the California State University, Northridge. A number of years are missing from coverage.
- Torrance Newspaper Archives (1913- 1969)Torrance Press and Torrance Herald. Torrance is located just south of Los Angeles.
- Tulean Dispatch (1942- 1943)This links to the search interface for the Densho Digital Archive of the Japanese-American experience. The Densho Archive contains selected issues of the Tulean Dispatch and other publications written by inmates of the Tule Lake concentration camp, California, between 1942 and 1943. For a non-searchable list of PDF's, click here: http://archive.densho.org/Core/DAObjectsByCollection.aspx?id=109
The Densho Digital Archive holds more than 700 visual histories (more than 1,400 hours of recorded video interviews) and over 12,000 historic photos, documents, and newspapers. These primary sources document the Japanese American experience from immigration in the early 1900s through redress in the 1980s with a strong focus on the World War II mass incarceration. - Whittier Public Library Newspaper Collection (1888-1942)Includes the Whittier Register, the Whittier Daily News, and the Whittier News Whittier is located in Los Angeles County.
Colorado Newspapers
- Chronicling America
- Colorado Historic Newspapers Collection (1859-1923)The Colorado Historic Newspapers Collection (CHNC) currently includes more than 500,000 digitized pages, representing over 140 individual newspaper titles published in 60 Colorado cities and 40 counties.
- Estes Park Newspapers (1887-1925, bulk 1920-1925)Consists mostly of the Estes Park Trail. Estes Park is located northwest of Denver and is almost adjacent to Rocky Mountain National Park.
- Granada Pioneer (1942- 1945)This links to the search interface for the Densho Digital Archive of the Japanese-American experience. The Granada Pioneer was published by the inmates at the Granada concentration camp, Colorado, from 1942 to 1945. For a non-searchable list of PDF's, click here: http://archive.densho.org/Core/DAObjectsByCollection.aspx?id=136
The Densho Digital Archive holds more than 700 visual histories (more than 1,400 hours of recorded video interviews) and over 12,000 historic photos, documents, and newspapers. These primary sources document the Japanese American experience from immigration in the early 1900s through redress in the 1980s with a strong focus on the World War II mass incarceration.
Connecticut Newspapers
- Newspapers of Connecticut (1821-1929)Includes a dozen newspapers from cities like Hartford, Stafford, and New London. Most of the newspapers included are from the Civil War and the decades immediately preceding and following it.
- Hartford Weekly Times (1847-1895)Run does not include 1863, 1874, and 1885.
- Meridien Daily Republican (1868-1899)
- Yale Daily News (1878-1981)Not yet comprehensive.
- New London Day (1881-2008)
Delaware Newspapers
Florida Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1895-1922)Includes over 30 newspapers, including The DeSoto County News, The Champion (Arcadia), The Florida Agriculturalist (DeLand - An agricultural journal devoted to "state interests"), Gainesville Daily Sun, The New Enterprise (Madison), The Pensacola Journal, The Punta Gorda Herald, and many more.
- Boca Raton Newspapers (1938, 1948-1970)Includes The Boca Raton News (1955-1970), The Pelican (1948-1953), The Weekly Tattler (1938), and more.
- Central Florida Memory Newspaper Clippings (Late 18th-early 19th century)Bulk consists of the St. Cloud Tribune
- Daily Miami Metropolis (1904-1907)See also the Weekly Miami Metropolis (1910-1917)
- The Evening Independent (1959- 1986)St. Peterburg, FL newspaper. A few months of coverage are missing.
- Florida Digital Military Newspaper Library
- Florida Digital Newspaper Library (Mid-19th century-almost current)Extensive geographic and chronological coverage, but many of the papers represented have short runs.
- Florida Star (1956-1968)African American newspaper
- Gull's Cry (Panama City) (1958-2004)Student newspaper of Gulf Coast Community College.
- Historical News Accounts of Florida (1762-1885)Newspaper articles ABOUT Florida from a wide range of newspapers.
- Jewish Floridian (1928-1932)
- Lakeland Ledger (1956-1963, 1971-2007)Lakeland is in central Florida, east of Tampa.
- Miami News (1896-1988)
- Miami Times (1958-1969)African American Newspaper
- Newspapers from the Isser and Rae Price Library of Judaica (early 20th century- 2009)Clippings collection of Jewish newspapers. Titles from a variety of locations within and outside of Florida, including some international titles. Primarily English and Yiddish titles. Site indexing is unreliable.
- Ocala Star-Banner (1953-2007)Ocala is a city of 53,000 located in Marion County, about 100 miles northeast of Tampa and 75 miles northwest of Orlando.
- Palm Beach Daily News (1912-1988)
- Palm Beach Post Archives (1897-1988)The Palm Beach Post and Times (1916-1988); The Palm Beach Daily News (1912-1988); The Miami News/Miami Metropolis (1897-1988); The Tropical Sun (1897-1921); The Palm Beach Independent (1929).
- Palm Beach Post (1916-1993)
- Sarasota Herald- Tribune (1925-2008)Sarasota is a city of 53,000 located south of Tampa on Florida's Gulf Coast.
- St. Petersburg Evening Independent (1907-1909)
- St. Petersburg Times (1901-2008)
- Weekly Miami Metropolis (1910-1917)See also the Daily Miami Metropolis (1904-1907)
- Florida Sentinel-Bulletin (Tampa, 1958)African-American Newspaper
- Jacksonville Free Press (1916-1917)
- St. Cloud Tribune, 1915-1923
Georgia Newspapers
- Chronicling AmericaChattanooga Rebel, 1862-1865 and Memphis Daily Appeal, 1857-1876
- Andrew W. Cain Newpaper Collection-- Dahlonega, GA (1864- 1905)Various newspapers from Dahlonega, in northern Georgia. Not searchable, incomplete runs.
- Athens Historic Newspapers Archive (1827-1922 )Includes the Athenian, 1827-1832; Southern Banner, 1832-1882; Southern Watchman, 1855-1882; Daily/Weekly Banner-Watchman, 1882-1889; Daily/Weekly Athens Banner, 1889-1922.
- The Atlanta Historic Newspaper Archive (1847-1922)Includes the Atlanta Daily Examiner, 1857; Atlanta Daily Herald, 1873-1876; Atlanta Georgian, 1906-1911; Atlanta Intelligencer, 1851 and 1854-1871; Atlantian, 1911-1922; Daily/Georgia Weekly Opinion, 1867-1868; Gate-City Guardian, 1861; Georgia Literary and Temperance Crusader, 1860-1861; New Era, 1869-1872; Southern Confederacy, 1861-1864; Southern Miscellany and Upper Georgia Whig, 1847; Southern World, 1882-1885; Sunny South, 1875-1907; and Weekly Constitution, 1869-1882.
- The Atlanta Independent (1904-1928)Missing 1919 and 1920.
- The Cherokee Phoenix (1828-1834)The first American Indian newspaper.
- The Colored Tribune (1876)An African American newspaper based in Savannah. Coverage consists of only three issues from March and April, 1876.
- Columbus Enquirer (1828-1890)A weekly newspaper until 1859, when it became daily. "During its earliest issues, the paper supported the ideological cause of state's rights, demonstrated by the quote used in its title banner: 'The Union of the States, and the Sovereignty of the States'...the Enquirer supported Whig politicians for office, including Henry Clay and Zachary Taylor. The paper began publishing on a daily basis in 1859. Two years later, the Enquirer was faced with the possibility of Southern secession, and broke with many other prominent newspapers of the time in calling for cooperation with the North, but quickly aligned itself with Georgia once secession became official."
- The Countryman (1862-1866)A Civil War-era paper "published in the Country, on a Southern Plantation, and Devoted to the Editor's Opinions."
- The Dublin Post (1878-1887)Dublin is in central Georgia, roughly halfway between Atlanta and Savannah.
- Great Speckled Bird (1968-1978)The Great Speckled Bird was one of several underground newspapers that appeared in the United States in the 1960s. Published in Atlanta from 1968 to 1976, The Bird, as it was commonly known, stood out among the alternative press for the quality of its writing, its cover art and its fearless opinions and reporting on a range of topics--national and local politics, the counterculture, women's issues, gay liberation, reproductive choice, music, art.
- International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers Archives (1889- 1994)"Georgia State University Library Southern Labor Archives is the only known repository outside of International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers Headquarters to have a complete run of the Machinists' Monthly Journal, the IAMAW's official journal published from 1889 to 1956, and The Machinist, a newspaper published from 1946 to 1994. Containing images and stories of American and Canadian workers, these publications document activities of the union and its local lodges for over a century. Ultimately, these journals provide a unique snapshot of the union and its members' changing roles in the workplace and society."
- Macon Telegraph (1826-1908)Macon, located in central Georgia, is the seventh most populous city in the state and has long been one of the largest outside of Atlanta.
- Mercer Cluster (1920- 1970)School newspaper of Mercer University in Macon, GA.
- Milledgeville Historic Newspapers (1808-1922)Milledgeville, was the antebellum capital of Georgia from 1804 until the late 1860s. Titles include: Federal Union, 1830-1872; Future Citizen, 1914-1916; Georgia Argus, 1810-1815; Georgia Journal, 1809-1845; Milledgeville Intelligencer, 1808; Milledgeville News, 1909-1922; Reflector, 1817-1819; Southern Recorder, 1820-1872; Southron, 1828; Standard of Union, 1836-1841; Union Recorder, 1872-1920.
- The Red and Black: An Archive of the University of Georgia Student Newspaper (1893-2006)Searchable issues of the student newspaper of the University of Georgia, located in Athens.
- Rome News-Tribune (1951-2008)Daily newspaper from Georgia’s 19th-largest city.
- South Georgia Historic Newspapers (1845-1922)Includes newspapers from Albany, Americus, Thomasville, and Valdosta.
- Southern Israelite (1929-1986)"Rabbi H. Cerf Straus established the Southern Israelite as a temple bulletin in Augusta in 1925. The publication was so popular, he expanded it into a monthly newspaper. Later in the decade, Straus sold the paper to Herman Dessauer and Sara B. Simmons, who moved the paper to Atlanta, where it began circulating state-wide and eventually throughout the South."
- The University Bumblebee (1889, 1893, 1894, 1897, and 1902)Satirical newspaper from graduating students of the University of Georgia from the late nineteenth century to the early twentieth.
System requirements: To view the PDF files you will need Adobe Reader 7.0 or higher. The files are readable in Adobe Reader 6, but they do not display properly. The DjVu files require a DjVu browser plug-in or a stand alone viewer.
Hawaii Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1868-1922)Includes the Honolulu Daily Herald, The Daily Independent, the Hawaiian Gazette, and fifteen others.
- Hawaiian Language Newspapers (1834-1927)16 Hawaiian language newspapers online. Mixed quality of scans. Partial runs.
- Hawaiian Nupepa Collection (1834- 1948)A collection of Hawaiian-language newspapers. Also includes a few editions of the English-language Honolulu Times (1849) and The Liberal (1893), as well as a few later editions of the Hawaiian-language Ke Alahou (1979- 80.)
- Ulukau: Hawaiian Electronic Library (1834-1948)Over 40 Hawaiian and English language newspapers. Mixed quality of scans. Partial runs.
Idaho Newspapers
- Chronicling America
- Minidoka Irrigator (1942- 1945)This links to the search interface for the Densho Digital Archive of the Japanese-American experience. The Minidoka Irrigator was published by the inmates at the Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho, from 1942 to 1945. For a non-searchable list of PDF's, click here: http://archive.densho.org/Core/DAObjectsByCollection.aspx?id=108
The Densho Digital Archive holds more than 700 visual histories (more than 1,400 hours of recorded video interviews) and over 12,000 historic photos, documents, and newspapers. These primary sources document the Japanese American experience from immigration in the early 1900s through redress in the 1980s with a strong focus on the World War II mass incarceration. - Rigby Star (1906-1975)Newspaper of this traditionally Mormon town.
- Twin Falls Newspapers, 1904-1922
Illinois Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1868-1922)Includes the Chicago Eagle and many others.
- Antioch News (1888- 1999)Some issues are missing. Antioch is located in northeastern Illinois.
- The Argus (1894-2004)Student newspapers of Illinois Wesleyan University.
- Aurora Daily Express (1882-1901)
- Aurora Daily Star (1921-1932)
- Barrington Review (1914-1921 and 1925-1930)Barrington, Illinois newspaper.
- Broad Ax (Chicago, 1899-1922)African American paper advocating for racial equality, religious tolerance, Free Silver (and, later William Jennings Bryan). Moved from Salt Lake City to Chicago in 1899.
- Chicago Examiner (1908-1918 )Hearst newspaper initially priced at 1 penny. Select relevant years (of Chicago Examiner) to search paper.
- Chicago Foreign Language Press Survey (1855-1938)The survey was published in 1942 by the Chicago Public Library Omnibus Project of the Works Projects Administration. The project was created to translate and classify selected news articles that appeared in the foreign language press between 1855 and 1938. It consists of some 120,000 typewritten pages, and features articles from the newspapers of 22 different foreign language communities in Chicago.
- Chicago Sentinel (1911-1949)Jewish American newspaper. The keyword search function works, but you must be patient. After you run a search and download an issue wait for the entire file to download before you search the PDF.
- Daily Egyptian Diversity News Archives (1930-1960)Articles related to ethnic diversity excerpted from this Southern Illinois University Carbondale student newspaper.
- Daily Illini (1874-1975)Student newspaper of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
- Decaturian (1903-1951)The student newspaper at Millikin University in Decatur, Illinois.
- Dziennik Zwiazkowy (1908-1917)"Established in 1908 by the Polish National Alliance, Dziennik Zwiazkowy continues to be published today as the Polish Daily News. This database includes the first ten years (1908- 1917) of publication, which represent local, national and international issues of utmost concern to the Polish community of Chicago at that time."
- The Encounter (1976- 2008)Student newspaper at the University of Saint Francis in Joliet.
- Farm, Field and Fireside Agricultural Newspaper Collection (1841-1981)A collection of over 20 Illinois-based farm newspapers from the 19th century. Maintained by the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
- The Huntley Farmside (1960- 2000)Weekly newspaper from Huntley, IL, located near Chicago.
- Hyde Park Herald (1882-2010)Newspaper of Chicago's Hyde Park neighborhood.
- Illinois Digital Newspaper Collection (1834- 1975)The Daily Illini, Urbana Daily Courier, Sycamore True Republican, Express (Talula, IL,) and Sangamo Journal (Springfield, IL.) Available dates vary among papers.
- Quincy Newspaper Project (1835-1919)Quincy Daily Whig, Quincy Daily Journal, and the Quincy Daily Herald.
- Southern Illinois Newspapers (1883-1926)An Archive of the Southern Illinois Record newspaper in Flora, Illinois, a town 100 miles east of St. Louis. Bulk of content is from 1907-1926.
- Sterling Newspaper Archives (1854-2007)Comprises 12 historical papers from Sterling, Illinois, a town in Whiteside County about halfway between Rockford and the Quad Cities. Bulk of content is from 1907-1926.
- Urbana Daily Courier (1903-1935)
Indiana Newspapers
- Chronicling America, 1855-1904
- Allen County Public Library Archives (1845 -1970)Collection of newspapers from Allen County, including the Fort Wayne Daily Democrat, Fort Wayne Daily Gazette, Fort Wayne Journal, and the Fort Wayne News & Sentinel.
- Crawfordsville Star (1872-1898)Crawfordsville is a city of about 16,000, located approximately 50 miles northwest of Indianapolis.
- Daily Argus News (1886-1900)Published in Crawfordsville, northwest of Indianapolis.
- Evansville Argus (1938- 1943)African-American newspaper. Evansville is located in southern Indiana.
- Evansville Local History Database (1850- 2012)Evansville Press and others. Note: Search results load slowly.
- The Freeman (1888- 1915)African-American newspaper published in Indianapolis.
- Indiana Farmer (1851- 1917)Published in Richmond, in eastern Indiana.
- Indianapolis Recorder (1899-2005)African American newspaper that "focused on local people and events in Indianapolis but also reported national events." Missing 1917-1925.
- Kendallville Standard (1873 -1908)Kendallville is a small city north of Fort Wayne. IIncomplete run.
- Muncie Post-Democrat (1921-1950)Located in central Indiana, Muncie is the ninth-largest city in the state. It is notable for its appearance as Middletown in the social research of the Lynds during the 1920s and 30s.
- Vevay/ Switzerland County Newspapers (1840- 1901)Each edition viewable as a TIF file; no index or search function (index at the bottom of the page does not currently work.)
Iowa Newspapers
- Adams County Free Press (1876-2000)Archive also includes related titles like the Adams County Union Republican, Coring Adams County Free Press, and the Ruthven Free Press.
- Altoona Newspapers (1890-2000)Once a rural town, Altoona is now a suburb of Des Moines.
- Aurelia Sentinel (1886-1999)
- Buffalo Center Tribune Archives (1894-2006)Buffalo Center is a small community in Winnebago County in north-central Iowa.
- Carroll County Library Archives (1884-2009)
- Cedar Rapids Library Archives (1857-1998)Includes many historical Cedar Rapids newspapers, as well as papers from Linn County, Marion, and even Des Moines.
- Charles City Press (1930- 2007)Charles City is in northeastern Iowa.
- Clinton Evening News (1883-1890)
- Clinton Morning Age (1894-1904)
- Coe College Newspaper Archive (1890- 2008)Coe College is located in Cedar Rapids.
- Daily Iowan (1868-2012)Independent student-run newspaper serving the University of Iowa and Iowa City. Includes earlier predecessors. Individual issues are saved as large PDF files, and may take some time to download.
- Drake Times-Delphic (1930- 1971, 1987)Student newspaper of Drake University in Des Moines.
- Glenwood Public Library Newspaper Archives (1864-1987)
- Iowa Digital Library World War II Iowa Press ClippingsIndexed and searchable clippings from a variety of Iowa newspapers, covering Iowans' involvement in World War II.
- Johnston Historical Society Newspaper Archives (1971-2005)
- Jones County Genealogical Society (1856-1865)Newspapers from Cascade, Anamosa, and other towns in Jones County.
- Lyon County Reporter (1915-2009)Very spotty coverage, though it seems to be better for the 1920s. Limit your search to source: Lyon County Reporter to just search this paper.
- Mills County Newspaper Archives (1864-2004)Content mostly overlaps the Glenwood Public Library Newspaper Archives.
- The Moravia Union (1911-2006 )
- Roland Historical Society Newspaper Archives (1895-1975)Includes the McCallsburg Record, The Oil Bulletin, and the Roland Record.
- Ross and Elizabeth Baty Public Library Newspaper Archives (1865-2004)Includes the Jones County Liberal (1872-1874) and the Monticello Express (1865-2004).
- Sioux County Newspaper Archives (1872-2007)Over two dozen titles, including the Alton Democrat, the Ireton Examiner, and the Rock Valley Bee.
- Spencer Public Library Archives (1884-1959)Spencer is the county seat of Clay County, in the northwest corner of the state.
- Sumner Library (Bremer County) Newspaper Archives (1881-2008)Runs of the Sumner Gazette, Sumner Herald, and Sumner Journal.
- University of Northern Iowa Digital Archive (1878- 2011)Student newspapers and alumni publications of the University of Northern Iowa. Date range varies by publication.
Kansas Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1860-1904)Includes the Wichita Eagle, Kansas Chief, Independent, Smoky Hill and Republican Union.
- Kansas Memory Historical Newspaper Clippings Collection (1841- 1987)About 370 clippings from a variety of Kansas newspapers, including the Wichita Eagle and the Topeka Journal. Indexed and searchable.
- Lawrence Daily Journal (1880-1910)
- Lawrence Journal-World (1911-2009)
- Lawrence Daily World (1895-1911)Lawrence is the sixth-largest city in the state, and is home to the University of Kansas.
- Belleville Public Library Newspapers--Republic County (1876-2005)
Kentucky Newspapers
- Kentuckiana Digital Library (1853-1933)Bourbon News, Central Record, Adair County News, Bluegrass Blade (Lexington), and dozens more.
- Chronicling America (1878-1916)
- Kentucky New Era (1874-2010)
- Northern Kentucky Newspaper Index (1848- 1884)Includes full-text articles from Covington Journal, Daily Commonwealth, and Freeman's Journal. Date ranges vary by paper.
- American Baptist (1903-1904)The American Baptist was established in Louisville in 1879 and was the successor to the state’s first African-American Baptist publication, the Baptist Herald and the official newspaper of the General Association of Kentucky Baptists.
- Lexington Standard (1900-1911)
- Kentucky Reporter (1902)The Kentucky Reporter, published in Owensboro and later in Louisville, was a small African-American newspaper with Republican leanings claiming devotion “to the Political, Religious, Educational and Industrial Interest of the Negro.”
Louisiana Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1868-1903)Includes the Ouachita Telegraph (Monroe), Morning Star and Catholic Sentinel (New Orleans), Louisiana Democrat (Alexandria), and dozens more.
- Concordia Eagle (1875-1885)Founded in 1873 under the motto "Equal Rights to All Men," the Concordia Eagle was a four-page Republican weekly published in Vidalia, Louisiana, a small agricultural community located on the west bank of the Mississippi River, opposite Natchez, Mississippi. The paper's founder was an african american state legislator and political boss, David Young (b. 1836).
- Courrier De La Louisiane (1810-1857)Incomplete run. A dual language French-English newspaper.
- L' Abeille de la Nouvelle Orleans (1846- 1929)The New Orleans Bee. French language newspaper. Additional issues from the years 1924- 1929 are available at the following link: http://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=nlKf13ul9_IC
- Louisiana Courier (1855-1859)
- Louisiana Newspaper Access Program (1827-1923)A small number of early publications from all of Louisiana's parishes.
- The Louisianian (1870-1871)African American newspaper
- New Orleans Bee (1827-1923)A French-English dual language newspaper (also known as L’Abeille de la Nouvelle-Orléans) from 1827-1872, after which English was dropped and it became French only . The images are arranged chronologically as PDF files and are not keyword searchable.
- New Orleans Bee, 1804-1871
- New Orleans Commercial Bulletin (1826-1871)Incomplete run.
Maine Newspapers
- The Cruiser (1859)Handwritten community newspaper from Freeport. Transcription available (but not searchable) for each issue.
- Lewiston Daily Sun (1890-1980)
- Lewiston Evening Journal (1861-1980)
Maryland Newspapers
- The Afro-American Ledger (1906- 1917, selective)African-American newspaper published in Baltimore.
- Afro-American (1902-1992)Choose the title of the newspaper as the source to limit your search to this paper.
- Baltimore American and Commercial Advertiser (1859- 1861, 1870- 1878, 1880- 1883)
- American Eagle (1856-1857)22 issues spread out over one year.
- Maryland Early State Records Online (1802-1947)Scanned microfilm images that are unsearchable but can be browsed by date. Mostly scattered runs. Includes the Cambridge Chronicle, Maryland Gazette, Baltimore Clipper, Whig newspapers, and more.
- Maryland Gazette (1728-1729, 1745-1839)Scanned microfilm that is unsearchable but can be browsed by date.
- Baltimore Afro-American, 1943-1993
Massachusetts Newspapers
- Barnstable County Newspapers (1830-1930)Features the Barnstable Patriot, covering Cape Cod and the Islands, and the Hyannis Patriot.
- Boston Daily Evening Transcript (1866-1872)
- Boston Evening Transcript (1851-1915)
- Cape Cod Chronicle and Chatham MonitorIncludes Chatham Monitor: (1871-1899, 1918-1939, 1941- 1943), the Lower Cape Cod Chronicle (1969-1974), the Cape Cod Chronicle (1974-2001), the Chatham Shopper News (1965-1968), and the Chatham News (1968-1969). A service of Chatham’s Eldredge Public Library.
- Colored American Magazine (1900-1909)Published by the Colored Co-operative Publishing Company by and for the African American community of Boston.
- Courier de Boston (1789)26 issues of the French language newspapers published in Boston.
- Diario de Noticias (1919-1973)Called Alvorada Diario for its first seven years, this important Portuguese language newspaper covered Portuguese-American communities in New England and the Mid-Atlantic states. Click on "Search the Portuguese-American Digital Newspaper Collections," then select "Diario de Noticias" from the "Select Publication" pull-down menu.
- Harvard Crimson (1873 - present)The nation's oldest continuously published daily college newspaper. Publication began in 1776; archives are seachable, but not browsable, from 1873- present. This link will take you to a page with a search box, which will search the full text of articles starting in 1873.
- The Justice (1949-2003)Student newspaper of Brandeis University.
- The Liberator (1831- 1851)Abolitionist newspaper published in Boston, edited by William Lloyd Garrison. Selected articles, searchable.
- Lowell Advertiser, 1846-1852
- The Mass Media (1966-2007)Student newspaper of the University of Massachusetts at Boston.
- Provincetown Advocate (1869-1880, 1899, 1917-1967)Also includes the Provincetown Banner (1856-1861), Provincetown News (1871), Provincetown Beacon (1890, 1904, 1914), and the New Beacon (1949-1950, 1956-1958).
- Sheet Anchor (May 4, 1844-April 19, 1845)(May 4, 1844-April 19, 1845) "A semi-monthly paper, devoted exclusively to the cause of seamen—to virture—to temperance—to humanity—to intelligence."
- The Tech (1881- )Student newspaper of MIT. According to the website, it is "MIT's oldest and largest newspaper & the first newspaper published on the web."
- Wellesley Townsman (1906- 1986)Wellesley is located just west of Boston.
Michigan Newspapers
- Ann Arbor Historical Newspapers (1880- 2009)Ann Arbor Courier (1880- 1888), Ann Arbor Argus (1888- 1898), Ann Arbor Argus-Democrat (1898- 1899), Ann Arbor News (1927- 2009), and Ann Arbor Sun (1967- 1976)
- The Ann Arbor Journal (1855- 1863)
- Calhoun County Patriot (1838- 1840)Democratic newspaper from southern Michigan
- Cass City Chronicle and Cass City Enterprise (1881-2009)Cass City Enterprise coverage begins 1881 and ends 1906; Cass City Chronicle coverage begins 1906. Available through the Rawson Memorial Library of Cass City, Michigan.
- Central Michigan Life Student Newspaper Archive (1941- 1998)Student newspaper of Central Michigan University.
- Clarke Historical Library Newspaper Collection (1878- 2008)Local newspapers from Clare and Washtenaw Counties.
- Detroit Gazette (1817- 1830)Entire run of the newspaper.
- Farmington Enterprise (1889-2003)
- Gaylord Herald Times (1903- 2008)Weekly paper in Otsego County, MI.
- Gobles Newspaper (1925-1932)Gobles is a small town in southwest Michigan.
- Grand Traverse Press (1918)Weekly newspaper in Traverse City, MI. Scattered coverage.
- Grosse Pointe Public Library Local History Archives newspaper collection (1920-1952)Includes the Grosse Pointe Civic News (1923-1935), the Grosse Pointe News (1940-2009), and the Grosse Pointe Review (1930-1952).
- Kalamazoo Public Library--regional newspapers (1868-1922))
- Lake Orion Review (1868-1957)
- Making of Modern Michigan (1862-1890's)A collaborative project involving 52 libraries in Michigan. Includes such newspapers as: Gobles News (1925-1932); Middleville Sun (July-Dec. 1897); Manchester Enterprise (1867-1892); and Owosso Press (1862-1869).
- The Michigan Daily (1947- 2009)Student newspaper of the University of Michigan at Ann Arbor.
- The Michigan State Journal (1841- 1847)Whig newspaper published in Ann Arbor.
- The Michigan Tribune (1871- 1882)Weekly paper published in Battle Creek, in southern Michigan.
- Northville Record (1869-2011)
- Owosso Argus-Press (1914-1972)Oswosso is a town in Shiawassee County in central Michigan, about halfway between Lansing and Flint.
- Saugatuck Commerical Record (1868-1959)A lumber center in southwestern Michigan on the shore of Lake Michigan. In the early 20th century it became a resort and tourist community for the urbanizing areas of the upper Midwest.
- Signal of Liberty (April 1841 - February 1848)An abolitionist paper launched by Theodore Foster and Rev. Guy Beckley in Ann Arbor in 1841.
- Manchester Enterprise (1867-1918)Village in southeast Michigan.
Minnesota Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1878-1905)Daily Globe (St. Paul), and dozens more.
- Farm, Field, and Fireside Agricultural Newspaper Collection (1946-2010)Include the Farmer's Wife. Available through the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
- The Appeal/Western Appeal (1889-1922)The Western Appeal and the Appeal were noted African-American weekly newspapers published in St. Paul, Minnesota. The Western Appeal began in 1885 and was conceived as a source of news and information for the burgeoning educated black population in the upper Midwest. The newspaper strived to be a source of local and national news, as well as a hub for local advertising from black-owned businesses.
- Minneapolis Labor Review (1907-2006)Covers the labor movement in Minneapolis and nationally.
- Minnesota student newspapers (1870s-present )Student newspapers of colleges in Minnesota: Carleton, McCalister, Gustavus, Concordia, Luther, Trinity, more. From the initial page, choose the newspaper you wish to search.
- St. Paul Union Advocate (1907-1977)Labor newspapers based in St. Paul.
- Student Newspapers of the College of Saint Benedict and Saint John's University (1888 - )
- Winona Newspaper Project (1855-1976)19th century Winona was a large steamboat port on the Mississippi in Southeast Minnesota, as well as a center of wheat and lumber production. Includes the Winona Argus, Winona Daily News, Winona Daily Republican, and the Winona Republican-Herald.
- Minnesota Newspaper Collection (1867-1940)Includes the Dakota tribe publication "The Word Carrier," (1884-1939), the Pierz Journal (1909-1913), the Pine River Journal (1935-1940), and other rare publications.
Mississippi Newspapers
- Citizens' Council (1955-1961)White supremacist newspaper published in Jackson. Browsable by date but not searchable.
Missouri Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1880-1922)
- Missouri Digital Heritage Historic Newspapers (1836-1987)Includes Methodist, Whig, Republican and Civil War-era newspapers.
- American Jewess (1895-1899)The American Jewess (1895-1899) described itself as "the only magazine in the world devoted to the interests of Jewish women." It was the first English-language periodical targeted to American Jewish women, covering an evocative range of topics that ranged from women's place in the synagogue to whether women should ride bicycles.
- American Baptist (1903-1904)The American Baptist was established in Louisville in 1879 and was the successor to the state’s first African-American Baptist publication, the Baptist Herald and the official newspaper of the General Association of Kentucky Baptists.
- Chillicothe Constitution Tribune and predecessors. (1889-2009)
- Columbia Missourian (1908, 1909, 1929, 1966-1985)Student paper at the University of Missouri that includes many AP and UPI articles that ran nationally.
- Sedalia Weekly Conservator (1903-1908)African American newspaper
- Southeast Missourian (Cape Girardeau area papers, 1918-2007)
- St. Louis Argus (1915- 1945)African-American newspaper.
- St. Louis Palladium (1904)African American newspaper.
- The Kansas City Sun (1914-1920)African American Newspaper
- The Professional World (1901-1903)African American Newspaper
- The Rising Son (1903-1907)African american newspaper
Montana Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1864-1869)Montana Post, Anaconda Standard, Daily Yellowstone Journal, and more.
- Digital CharKoosta News (1956-61, 1971-1988)Native American newspaper. "Published by the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Indian Reservation."
- The Colored Citizen (Helena, 1894)African-American newwspaper
- Big Timber Pioneer (1893-1922)The town of Big Timber was settled in south central Montana when the Northern Pacific Railroad arrived in 1882. By 1892, Big Timber was one of the world’s largest exporters of wool, shipping out as much as 2 million pounds a year. The Big Timber Pioneer newspaper started in 1889.
- The Flathead Courier (Poulson, 1910-1921)
- The Prospector, Carroll College Newspaper (1904-1937)
- Butte Bystander, 1896-1897"Devoted to the interests and welfare of organized labor and reform."
Nebraska Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1874-1922)Includes the Omaha Daily Bee, Red Cloud Chief, and many more.
- Gateway Newspaper Archive (1922-2010 )Student newspaper of the University of Nebraska Omaha.
- Kearney Hub, 1889-1945City in south-central Nebraska.
- Nebraska Newspapers: Digitizing Nebraska's History (1874- 1912)Omaha Daily Bee, Norfolk Weekly News, and several others. Date ranges vary between papers.
- The Ord Quiz (1895- 1980)Scattered issues, not all years included. You need to select a year first and that will get you to a searchable PDF of all issues available for that year. Ord is located in eastern Nebraska.
Nevada Newspapers
- CLAN Digital Collection (1860-1919, 1950-1980)Daily Territorial Enterprise, Goodsprings Gazette, Henderson Home News, Reese River Reveille, Wadsworth Dispatch, White Pine News.
- Basic Magnesium, Inc. Newsletters (1942-1944)Includes The Big Job and the Basic Bombardier. Provides insight into the importance of magnesium production during WWII.
- Henderson Home News (1951-2009)
- Las Vegas Age (1905-1915, 1917-1922, 1924)Incomplete run.
- Nevada Daily Mail/Evening Mail (1883-2007)
New Hampshire Newspapers
New Jersey Newspapers
- Atlantic County Digitized Newspapers (1860-1923)Newspapers from Atlantic City and the surrounding area. Includes: Atlantic Journal (1860); Hammonton Farmer (1863; 1866); South Jersey Republican (1863-1923); Atlantic Democrat and Cape May County Register (1864-1865); Atlantic Democrat and Cumberland County Patriot (1866); Atlantic Democrat (1866; 1867-1868); Hammonton Item (1872-1877); Mays Landing Record (1877-1906); Atlantic County Record (1908-1917); and South Jersey Star (1917-1923).
- Bordentown- Area Newspapers (1845- 2002)Bordentown Register-News and its previous incarnations. Bordentown is just south of Trenton.
- Cranford Newspaper Archives (1894- 2005)Includes several incarnations of the Cranford Chronicle. Also includes Cranford directories and high school yearbooks. Cranford is located just south of Newark.
- Daily Princetonian (1876-2002)
- Franklin Township Newspapers (1948- 1978)Includes the Record, the News, and the News-Record. Franklin Township is just west of New Brunswick.
- Montclarion (1948-2001)Montclair State University student newspaper. Incomplete run, most included issues are from 1962 and later.
- New Brunswick Newspapers (1871-1916)Includes both the New Brunswick Daily Times and the New Brunswick Home News.
- New Jersey Mirror (1818-1947)Burlington, NJ newspaper.
- Ocean City Newspapers online (1893-2006)Assorted newspapers published in Ocean City.
- Paterson Historic Newspapers (1935 - 1966)Newspapers from Paterson, in Passaic County. Includes Chronicle, the Sunday Chronicle, Il Messaggero (in Italian,) and The Messenger. Date ranges vary.
- Rahway Historic Newspapers ((1823, 1844, 1866- 1870, 1873- 1875, 1878- 1891, 1910- 1946, 1995-1998, 2000)Newspapers included in this collection are: New Jersey Advocate, Rahway Daily Record, Rahway News Herald, Rahway News Record, Rahway Progress, The National Democrat, The Rahway Advocate, The Rahway Realty, The Rahway Record, The Weekly Advocate and Times. Incomplete runs. Date range and print quality vary by paper. Rahway is located in Union County, New Jersey, just south of New York City.
- Red Bank Register (1878-1991)Known as the Daily Register from 1964-1991. Red Bank is a town on the Navesink River in Monmouth County.
- Rockaway Historic Newspapers (1872-1936)Includes The Iron Era (1872-1905) and The Rockaway Record (1890-1936). Rockaway is a city in north central New Jersey.
- The Scotch Plains- Fanwood Times (1963- present)Scotch Plains is located south of Newark.
- South Amboy Citizen (1910-2000)A weekly paper from South Amboy, a town in central coastal New Jersey. Some issues are missing.
- The Silent Worker (1888-1929)The Silent Worker was a popular national newspaper among the Deaf community in the United States during the end of the 1890's through the end of the first quarter of the 20th century. Originally known as the Deaf Mute Times, it was first published in February 1888 and renamed The Silent Worker on September 27 of the same year. The New Jersey School for the Deaf continued its publication monthly, except for July, August, and periodically September until it ceased in June 1929. Deaf American authors wrote almost all articles, although occasional contributions by deaf individuals from other countries were also printed.
- Westfield Memorial Library newspapers (1891-2008)Several newspapers from Westfield in Union County.
- Woodbridge Township Historic Newspapers (1876-1970)Includes the Carteret Press (1925-1965), Fords Beacon (1936-1961), Independent Leader (1940-1965), Leader Press (1967-1970), The Independent Hour (1876-1877), The Weekly Register (1898-1902), Woodbridge Leader (1927-1928), Woodbridge News (1899-1902), Woodbridge Independent (1919-1938), and the Woodbridge Leader (1926-1939).
- Millburn/Short Hills Item (1889-1950)
New Mexico Newspapers
- Chronicling America
- New Mexico's Digital Collections (1872-1916)Mostly border and Mexican-American oriented publications.
New York Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1879-1922)Includes: The Sun (1859-1916), the Evening World (1887-1922) and the New-York Tribune (1841-1922).
- American Popular Entertainment (1853-1929)Collection of publications covering Vaudeville
New York Clipper (1853-1924)
The Player (1911-1913)
Vaudeville News (1920-1929) - Albany Student Newspaper Archive (1916- 1985)Albany Student Press and its predecessors
- Aufbau (1951- 2004)German-Jewish emigre journal.
- Bard College Student Newspaper Archive (1895-1999)
- Barnard Bulletin (1901-2002)
- The Bethpage Tribune (1941, 1966- 2011)Bethpage is located on Long Island. Select a year to search content within that year.
- Brooklyn Daily Eagle (1841-1902)Extensive national and international coverage. At one point the country's most widely read afternoon daily.
- Catskill Mountain News (1902-1967)
- Cornell Daily Sun (1880-1981)Cornell University undergraduate newspaper.
- Farmingdale Historic Newspapers (1961- 1977)Includes The Observer, Farmingdale Observer, The Farmingdale Post. Missing some years. Select the paper and the year to search within that content.
- Frederick Douglass' Paper (1852- 1855)Abolitionist paper published in Rochester, earlier called The North Star. This is a page of links to transcribed articles. Not searchable. The entire March 18, 1853 issue is available here: http://utc.iath.virginia.edu/interpret/fdpaper/fdpagesf.html
- Freedom's Journal (1827-1829)All 103 issues available as full-text PDFs. The first African-American owned and operated newspaper published in the United States, Freedom's Journal was published weekly in New York City.
- Nassau County Libraries Historic Newspapers (1921- 2010)Includes The Leader, Freeport News, Nassau Post, and others. Select the paper from the homepage to search within that paper. Freeport is located on Long Island. Date ranges vary by paper.
- The Friend of Man (1836-1842)This online archive contains 281 issues, which is close to the complete run. The Friend of Man was "one of the most significant and little studied newspapers documenting early anti-slavery and other reform movements," and was published in central New York.
- The Griffin (1933-1979)Student newspaper of Canisius College.
- Hudson River Valley Historical Newspapers (1833-1916)Newburgh Telegraph (1831-1835), Rockland County Journal (1850-1879), Rockland County Messenger (1848, 1851-1855, 1857-1860), Rockland County Times (1902-1904), The Kingston Daily Freeman (1895, 1903-1912), and three publications from Vassar College: The Vassar Miscellany Weekly (1872-1915), Vassar Chronicle (1944-1978), and Vassar Spectator (1983-1993).
- Ithacan (1931 - 2002)Student newspaper of Ithaca College.
- Kingston Daily Freeman (1895, 1903-1913)Kingston is New York's Hudson River Valley, between Poughkeepsie and Albany.
- Mackenzie's Gazette (1838-1840)New York City newspaper, the content of which "reflected [William Lyon] Mackenzie's views entirely and was extremely reform minded to the point that it advocated revolution against the ruling system of government."
- New York Age (1890- 1892)Influential African-American newspaper which ran from 1887- 1953. Staff writers included Ida B. Wells-Barnett and W.E.B. DuBois.
- New York Age (1906- 1953)Influential African-American newspaper which ran from 1887- 1953). Staff writers included Ida B. Wells-Barnett and W.E.B DuBois. Issues available as non-searchable PDFs.
- The New York Daily Tribune (1842-1866)The New York Daily Tribune was renamed the New York Tribune in 1866.
- New York Evening World (1887-1922)Famously sensational newspaper published by Joseph Pulitzer and perhaps best know for its 'yellow journalism.'
- Old Fulton NY Postcards/New York State Historical Newspapers/New York Tribune (18th-20th centuries)The search interface supports complex searching. To search a specific newspaper start your search with the title in quotes "Syracuse NY Post Standard." Use this format to limit by date: 1904~~1920. Connect information with 'and.' For example: "Syracuse NY Post Standard" and 1904~~1920 and canal. A listing of all newspapers that provides date browsing is available here Includes New York city papers: Tribune (1841-1922), Sun (1843-1945), Spectator (1797-1845), Evening Telegram (1868-1924), Evening Post (1810-1920), New York Age (1906-1953), Spirit of the Times (1838-1890), World (1862-1901) more.
- New York Sun (1859-1916)The nation's first successful penny daily, and the New York City circulation leader for several decades in the 19th century. By 1900 it was less important than several other city papers but still influential. Continued in next link.
- New York Sun (1916-1920)Includes vol. 83, no. 335 (July 31, 1916) through vol. 87, no. 153 (Jan. 31, 1920).
- The New York Tribune (1866-1922)Continuation of the New York Daily Tribune.
- Northern New York Historical Newspapers (1811-2009)Includes over 50 papers from Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Jefferson, Lewis, Oswego and St. Lawrence counties in the Adirondack region of northern New York State.
- Putnam Courier (1849-1930)Newspaper published in Mahopac, which is located near Danbury, Connecticut.
- Rochester Area Historic Newspaper Collection (1826-1866)This collection of newspapers from Rochester and surrounding Monroe County includes the Liberal Advocate, The Rights of Man, The Monroe Democrat, Soldiers Aid and 20 other antebellum and Civil War era newspapers.
- The Spectrum (1950- 1962)The student newspaper of SUNY-Buffalo.
- Stony Brook University Campus Newspaper Archive (1958- 2011)Stony Brook University student newspapers and other campus publications.
- Suffolk County Historic Newspaper Archive (1822-2007)Historic newspapers from the eastern three-quarters of Long Island, New York. Includes the Babylon Beacon (1967-1972), The Corrector (Sag Harbor, 1822-1911), The Long Islander (Huntington, 1839-1974), The Patchogue Advance (1926-1961), and eight others.
- Village Voice (1955-2004)One of the original "alternative newsweeklies," the Voice featured local news and coverage of art, culture, and entertainment in lower Manhattan and throughout New York.
- Buffalo Express (1869-1871)Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens) co-owned and co-edited The Buffalo Express from August 1869 to March 1871. During that period, he contributed sixty feature stories, thirty-one editorials, and thirty brief entries in a "People and Things" column.
- Altamont Enterprise (1888-2008)
- Chautauqua County Newspapers (1826-1899)Newspapers published in Westfield, New York.
- Eerie County (Buffalo) Newspapers (1869-1989)
- Fifth Freedom Newspaper (1970-1983)The Fifth Freedom was a periodic free newspaper of the Mattachine Society of the Niagara Frontier, Western New York's most prominent early gay rights organization. In being the official written mouthpiece of the region's first systematic gay rights organization, The Fifth Freedom expresses the earliest codified and widely distributed literature of the gay community within the region.
- Rochester Regional Newspapers (1803-1992)Arcadian Weekly Gazette (April 1889 - March 1906)
Brockport Republic (1854-1927)
Catholic Courier (1889 - 2004)
Fairport Herald (February 1873 - March 1889, April 1890 - April 1925)
Fairport Herald-Mail (May-December 1925)
Fairport-Perinton Herald-Mail (1980 - 1992)
Geneva Advertiser (1841 - 1842, 1880 - 1914)
Geneva Courier (1831 - 1903)
Geneva Daily Times (May 1895 - May 1902)
Geneva Expositor (1806 - 1809)
Geneva Gazette (1809 - 1839, 1846 - July 1901)
Geneva Palladium (1821 - 1828)
Marion Enterprise (September 1880 - December 1923)
Monroe County Mail (1885 - 1893, 1896 - 1979)
Newark Courier (December 1870 - 1886, 1889 - June 1916, 1917 - 1922)
Newark Gazette (August 1906 - March 1908)
Newark Union (August 1872 - December 1891)
Newark Union-Gazette (April 1908 - December 1908, April 1909 - 1912, 1915 - 1922)
Ontario Repository (April 1809 - March 1826)
Ontario Repository and Freeman (December 1836 - June 18
North Carolina Newspapers
- DigitalNC Newspapers (1824-2012, some scattered runs)Collection of over 50 North Carolina newspapers. Includes the Fayetteville Observer (1851-1865), The Pilot (Southern Pines, 1929-1943), Mecklenburg Jeffersonian (Charlotte, 1841-1849), Black Ink (Black Student Movement, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 1969-2001), The Charlotte Jewish News (1979-2000, 2009, 2011), and student papers from Bennett College, Elon University, Louisburg College, UNC-Wilmington, and Fayetteville State University, among others.
- North Carolina Newspaper Digitization Project (1756-1898, with some scattered runs)Collection of North Carolina newspapers, featuring The Wilmington Post Boy (1756-1766), Carolina (Salisbury) Watchman (1832- 1898), and other mainly 18th century newspapers from Edenton, Fayetteville, Hillsboro, New Bern, Salisbury and Wilmington.
- The Davidsonian (1914- 2006)Student newspaper of Davidson College, which is located near Charlotte.
- Bennett College Student Newspaper (1924-2002, incomplete)Student newspaper of Historically African American college
- Black Ink (1969-2001)African american student movement, UNC-Chapel Hill
- Carolina Times (1937-1943, 1949-1950, 1952-1964)The Carolina Times was founded as The Standard Advertiser in 1921 by Charles Arrant, who died in 1922. In 1927 Louis E. Austin, originally from Enfield, North Carolina, purchased the paper and renamed it The Carolina Times. He transformed the paper into the most important voice for black North Carolinians during the 1930s.
- The Voice, Fayette State University Student Newspaper (1946-present)Student newspaper of historically African American university.
- Elizabeth City State University Student Newspaper (1927-)Historically African American college.
- The News Argus, Winston-Salem State University Student Newspaper (1962-present)Historically African American college.
- North Carolina Central University Student Newspaper (Durham, 1927-1969)Historically African American University.
- The Pen, Saint Augustine’s College Student Newspaper (1963, 1965, 1980-81)Historically african american college.
North Dakota Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1873-1919)Thus far contains newspapers published in Bismarck.
- Frontier Scout (1864- 1865)First known newspaper published in North Dakota Territory. Eighteen issues available as image files.
Ohio Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1845-1922)Includes the Cleveland Morning Leader, Anti-Slavery Bugle, and more than 40 other newspapers from across the state.
- African American Experience in Ohio: 1850-1920 (1843-1923)Selected articles from a number of African American newspapers published in Ohio.
- Amherst News-Times (1919- 2011)Amherst is located just west of Cleveland.
- Bryan Times (1864-1925, 1961-2007)Bryan is a small town in far northwest Ohio, about halfway between Toledo and Ft. Wayne, Indiana. Includes 19th-century predecessors like the Bryan Press and the Bryan Democrat.
- Cincinnati Afro-American (1885)African American newspaper.
- Cleveland Advocate (1915-1920: selected)"Ohio's Leading Race Paper." This Republican weekly paper concentrated on local and national news of interest to African Americans. Predominant topics included race riots, lynching and discrimination. But social and church news of Cleveland and other Ohio cities were also reported.
- Cleveland Gazette (1883-1904)African American newspaper.
- Cleveland Journal (1903-1910)African American newspaper.
- Cleveland Press (1878- 1982)Clippings collection. Not browse-able or searchable by date, but newspaper articles do appear in the results along with photographs.
- Dayton Forum (1918-1919)African American newspaper.
- Jambar (1931-2008)Student newspaper of Youngstown State University.
- Norwalk Reflector (1827-1830, 1841-1844, 1862-1863, 1997-2005)Collection features the Norwalk Reflector (1862-1863, 1997-2005) and other papers from Norwalk and Huron County, including the Huron Reflector (1830-1853), Norwalk Experiment (1841-1844), and the Norwalk Reporter & Huron Advertiser (1827-1830).
- Oberlin News- Tribune: The World War II Years (1941-1945)
- Ohio Jewish Chronicle (1918-1994)
- Ohio State Monitor (Columbus:1918-1920)African American Newspaper
- Paladium of Liberty (Columbus, 1943-1944)
- The Cincinatti Union (1918-1923)African American Newspaper
- The Dayton Tattler (1890)
- Toledo Blade (1879-1924, 1940-2007)
- Urbana and Springfield Informer (1902-1920)African American Newspaper
- Western Round-up Student Newspaper (1930-1971)The newspaper of the Western College for Women.
- Xavier University and Edgecliff College Student Newspapers (1914- 2009)Edgecliff College was a Catholic women's college in Cincinnati. In 1980, it merged with Xavier University, a Catholic men's college in Cincinnati to form the current co-ed Xavier University.
- Ohio Socialist, 1918-1919Official Organ of the Socialist Parties of Ohio and Kentucky, West Virginia and New Mexico
Oklahoma Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1880-1922)Beaver Herald, Branding Iron, Cheyenne Transporter, Farmers' Champion, The Indian Advocate, The Indian Chieftain, Oklahoma Miner, etc.
- Gateway to Oklahoma History (1840s-1920s)
- Langston City Herald (1892-1908)African American newspaper.
- McAlester Newspaper Digitization Project (1874-1914)Downloadable PDFs. McAlester, located 90 miles south of Tulsa and 120 miles southeast of Oklahoma City, is a major trade center for Southeast Oklahoma and is one of the state's oldest communities. Unique attractions include the beautiful, historic McAlester Scottish Rite Masonic Temple and the Oklahoma State Penitentiary Museum, which chronicles famous inmates, early chain gangs and prison escapes. The nearby town of Krebs is known as Oklahoma's Little Italy and is famous for its cuisine.
- Muskogee cimeter (1904-1920)African American Newspaper
- Oklahoma Guide (Guthrie, 1904-1922)Weekly African-American newspaper from Guthrie, Oklahoma that includes local, territorial, and national news along with advertising.
- People's Elevator (Guthrie, 1922)Weekly African-American newspaper from Guthrie, Oklahoma that includes local, state, and national news along with advertising.
- Tulsa Star (1913-1921)Also known as the Tulsa Daily Star, the paper championed African-American causes, promoting progress and stability within Tulsa’s black community until its dramatic and untimely demise following the race riot of May 31, 1921.
Oregon Newspapers
- Historic Oregon Newspapers (1846-1922)Includes the Morning Oregonian, Daily Astorian, Coos Bay Times, Bend Bulletin, and over 40 other titles.
- Chronicling America (1871-1922)The Evening Herald (Klamath Falls), Sumpter Miner, Daily Capital Journal (Salem), many more.
- Eugene Register-Guard (1867-2008)
- Kimble Northwest History Database (19th and early 20th centuries)Clippings collection. According to the website, "the newspaper articles were collected and organized in the late 1930's by dedicated historians working for the Works Progress Administration."
- Portland New Age (1906-1907)African American newspaper.
Pennsylvania Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1837-1922)Includes The Scranton Tribune (1897-1902), the Philadelphia Evening Public Ledger (1914-1922), and many more.
- Access Pennsylvania Digital Repository (19th-early 20th century)Browsable by date but not searchable, this repository includes newspapers from small cities in Pennsylvania: Ambler, Nazareth, New Holland, Marietta, Mansfield, etc. Search by collection or do a keyword search for newspaper to see which newspapers are available.
- Adams Centinel (1800-1883)Adams County, of which Gettysburg is the seat, is located in south-central Pennsylvania along the border with Maryland.
- Ambler Gazette (1894-1944)
- Aquinas (1915-present)Student newspaper of the University of Scranton.
- Aurora General Advertiser (1795- 1806)Philadelphia tri-weekly newspaper. Some issues missing.
- Beaver County Times (1954-2007)Beaver County is northwest of Pittsburgh.
- [Beaver County] Daily Times
- Christian Observer (1842-1844)Published in Philadelphia
- Delaware County Newspaper Archives (1876-2007)Primarily consists of Chester newspapers.
- Franklin and Marshall Student Newspaper Collection (1816-2011)
- Franklin Repository (1859-1867)Republican Newspaper. Excerpts.
- Gettysburg Compiler (1869-1941)
- Gettysburgian (1897-2004)Student newspaper of Gettysburg University.
- Green Free Library Digital Archives (1838-2007)Collection contains a number of newspapers covering Tioga, Bradford and Wellsboro.
- Greenville Public Library Archives (1869-2007)Newspapers of Greenville and the surrounding area in Mercer county.
- Hamlin Memorial Library Archives, Smethport, McKean County (1833-1977)16 newspapers of Smethport and the surrounding area in McKean County.
- Huntingdon County Historical Newspaper Collection, 1806-1870Includes the Anti-Masonic Huntingdon Journal/Huntingdon Journal American and the Huntingdon Gazette
- Irish Press (1918-1922)A "weekly newspaper dedicated to Irish nationalism and to topics of interest to Irish-Americans. It was founded by Joseph McGarrity and published in Philadelphia from March 23, 1918 to May 6, 1922."
- Kutztown Patriot, 1904-1942
- The Lafayette (1870-2007)Student newspaper of Lafayette College.
- Lancaster Digitization Project (1889-1931)Franklin and Marshall College Reporter (1915-2001), Lancaster Journal (1816-1836), Lancaster Intelligencer (1847-1871), Columbia Spy (1830-1889), New Holland Criterion (1873- 1950).
- Lancaster Farming (1955-1983)An important agricultural publication.
- Lincoln News/Lincolnian (1925-2003)Student newspaper of Lincoln University
- Lycoming College Student Newspapers (1856- )Student newspapers of of Lycoming College.
- Nazareth Item (1891-1940)
- The Occident and American Jewish Advocate (1843-1869)The leading Jewish publication in the United States during this period.
- Our Town (Narberth, PA, 1914- 1949)Newspaper published by the Narberth Civic Association. Narberth is located just outside Philadelphia.
- Penn State Student Newspapers (1887- present)The Daily Collegian (and predecessors), as well as the Behrend Beacon and Hazleton Highacres and others.
- Pennsylvania Civil War Newspapers (including Philadelphia papers) (1847-1874)Includes three Philadelphia papers (Press, 1857-64; American Presbyterian, 1860-1869; Daily Evening Bulletin 1864-1870) and the newspapers of Bellefonte, Chambersburg, Columbia, Erie, Gettysburg, Huntingdon, Reading, Waynesboro and Wellsboro.
- The Philadelphia Inquirer Civil War Archive (1860-1865)
- Philadelphia Public Record, 1870-1871
- Philadelphia Record, 1881-1910In the 1890s the Philadelphia Record was the most widely circulated Philadelphia newspaper and was nationally known for its quality.
- Philadelphia Sun (1844-1847)
- Philadelphia Sunday Transcript, 1860-1865Browsable PDF files.
- Pittsburgh Catholic, 1844-1957
- The Pittsburgh Jewish Newspaper Project (1895-present)Includes The Jewish Criterion (1895-1962), The American Jewish Outlook (1934-1962), and The Jewish Chronicle (1962-Present).
- Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (1927-2007)Choose “Pittsburgh Post-Gazette” as the source to limit your search to this paper.
- Pittsburgh Press (1819-1990)
- Reading Eagle (1868 - )
- Republican Compiler (1818-1869)Gettyburg newspaper.
- Smethport Newspaper Archives (1833-1977)Collection contains a number of newspapers covering McKean County, including the McKean County Miner.
- State Library of Pennsylvania Historic Newspapers Collection (1826-1929)Scattered runs of multiple newspapers. Collection of mainly small town newspapers in Pennsylvania.
- Valley Spirit (1859-1870)Franklin County Democratic newspaper. Excerpts.
- The Villanovan (1893- 1897)Student newspaper of Villanova University.
- Wilkes-Barre Sunday Independent (1906-1992)
- Williamsport Gazette and Bulletin (1924-1955)Scattered run in later years.
Rhode Island Newspapers
- Brown Daily Herald (1891-2011)Student newspaper of Brown University in Providence. Several gaps in run.
- Providence Daily Post, 1851-1867Incomplete run.
- Providence Evening Press, 1859-1935
- Providence Gazette, 1778-1828
- Providence News, 1891-1929
South Carolina Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1863-1922)Includes the Columbia Phoenix, Charleston Advocate, and many more.
- Charleston Afro-American Citizen (1900)African American newspaper
- Loris Sentinel (1953, 1956-1959)Loris is a small town in the far northeastern part of the state, near the North Carolina border.
- Missionary Record (Charleston, 1873-1876)African American Newspaper
- News and Courier (Charleston) (1873-1991)
- South Carolina Leader (Charleston, 1865-1867)African American Newspaper
- Spartanburg Herald Journal (1875-1880, 1905-2008 )
- The Charleston Advocate (1867-1868)African American newspaper
- The Free Citizen (Orangeburg, 1875-1876)African American Newspaper
- The Free Press (Charleston: 1868)African American newspaper
- The Georgetown Planet (1873)African American newspaper
- The New South Newspaper (1862-1866)Civil War era paper documenting the South Carolina low country, based first in Port Royal and later in Beaufort.
- The People's Recorder (Columbia, 1898-1909)African American Newspaper
- The Rock Hill Messenger (Rock Hill: 1900)African American Newspaper
- The Southern Indicator (Columbus, 1913-1922)African American newspaper
- Georgetown County Historical Newspapers (1800-1899)Georgetown American, The Georgetown Enquirer, the Georgetown Times, The Georgetown Semi-Weekly Times, the Georgetown Union, The Pee Dee Times, the South Carolinan, True Republican, The Times and Comet, The Winyah Intelligencer and the Winyah Observer.
Tennessee Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1850-1878)Includes Maryville Republican (African American newspaper), 1867-1877
Texas Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1874-1921)Jefferson Jimplecute, Jewish Herald (Houston), Palestine Daily Herald, Fort Worth Daily Gazette, The Daily Herald (Brownsville), Dallas Express (African-American Newspaper).
- Abilene Daily Reporter (1888-1923)Includes the Abilene Daily Reporter, Abilene Reporter, Abilene Semi-Weekly Farm Reporter, and the Abilene Semi-Weekly Reporter.
- Corsicana Daily Sun (1909-1977)
- La Marque Times (1921-1998)
- The Mirage and TrintonianStudent newspapers of Trinity College.
- Panola Watchman (1898-1961)"Dedicated to the Service of the People and the Institutions of Carthage and Panola County." Panola County is on the Louisiana border in eastern Texas, about halfway between Texarkana and Nacogdoches.
- Portal to Texas History Newspaper Collection (1829- present)Large collection of Texas historical newspapers. Includes Breckenridge American, The Bastrop Advertiser, The Optimist, El Paso Morning Times, and about fifty more titles. Languages include English, Spanish, German, Swedish, and Chinese. Use the panel on the left to limit your search by title, county, language, or collection. Date ranges vary among titles. Also includes a few issues of the Baltimore, MD Weekly Register that relate to Texas history.
- Southern Methodist University Student Newspapers (1915- 1931)Southern Methodist University is located in Dallas.
- Taylor County News (1885-1899)Abilene is the primary urban center in Taylor County.
- Texas Digital Newspaper Program (1898-1961)Scattered runs of multiple newspapers primarily located in McKinney, which is just north of Dallas.
- Trinity University Student Newspapers (1912- present)Archives of The Mirage & The Trinitonian. Trinity University is located in San Antonio.
- The Weimar and Colorado County newspaper archive (1857-1980)Colorado County straddles Interstate 10 between Houston and San Antonio; Weimar is a town near the western edge of the county.
- The Wellington Leader (1909-2008)
- The Wichita Daily Times (1911-1923)Wichita County is in northern Texas, along the Oklahoma border.
- The Community Bulletin (Abilene, 1967-1968)African American newspaper.
- The Freeman's Press (Austin, 1968)African American newspaper
Utah Newspapers
- Brigham Young University Harold B. Lee Library newspaper collection (1800's-?)Choose "Newspapers" at the right under Collections by Format. Features 11 newspapers, including the Daily Enquirer (Jan. 1881 - Oct. 1892, with over 1,100 items), the Rigby Star Newspaper (Jan. 1906 - Dec. 1975, with over 2,200 items), the Women's Exponent (1860-1914, with over 700 items), and the 19th Century Mormon Article Newspaper Index (from various newspapers, with over 9,000 items).
- Chronicling America (1880-1910)Primarily supplements the Utah Digital Newspaper Project
- Utah Digital Newspaper Project (1850-2010)Over 70 newspapers (including the Deseret News) from 27 of Utah's 29 counties.
- Utah State University Digital Archives (1871- 1954)Includes The Box Elder News (1904- 1926), Corinne Daily Reporter (1871- 1873), The Logan Historical Newspaper Collection ((1879- 1892) and (1893- 1898)), and Morgan County News (1904- 1954). Use the check boxes on the left to search one or more of these collections.
- Broad Ax (Salt Lake City, 1895-1899)African American paper advocating for racial equality, religious tolerance, Free Silver (and, later William Jennings Bryan). Moved from Salt Lake City to Chicago in 1899.
- Topaz Times (1942- 1945)This links to the search interface for the Densho Digital Archive of the Japanese-American experience. The Topaz Times was published by the inmates at the Topaz concentration camp, Utah, from 1942 to 1945. For a non-searchable list of PDF's, click here: http://archive.densho.org/Core/DAObjectsByCollection.aspx?id=131
The Densho Digital Archive holds more than 700 visual histories (more than 1,400 hours of recorded video interviews) and over 12,000 historic photos, documents, and newspapers. These primary sources document the Japanese American experience from immigration in the early 1900s through redress in the 1980s with a strong focus on the World War II mass incarceration. - Box Elder Newspaper, 1904-1926Newspaper of Brigham City in Box Elder County
Vermont Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1836-1895)Includes long runs of Burlington and Rutland newspapers.
Virgin Islands Newspapers
Virginia Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1860-1922)Alexandria Gazette, Richmond Dispatch, Richmond Planet, more.
- The Collegian (1914-2006)University of Richmond student newspaper.
- Flat Hat (1911-present)Only partially searchable. Student newspaper of the College of William and Mary.
- Free Lance Star (1920-present)Fredericksburg, Virginia newspaper.
- Grapurchat (1921-1978)Radford University student newspaper. Partially indexed but not searchable.
- Race and Place: Newspapers (1921-1978)Partially transcribed articles from the Richmond Planet and Charlottesville Reflector.
- The Reflector (1933)African-American newspaper published in Charlottesville. Links to transcriptions of selected articles.
- Richmond Afro American (1947)52 issues.
- Richmond Daily Dispatch (1860-1865)Considered non-partisan, this was the most widely read newspaper in Richmond during the Civil War.
- Richmond Planet (1889-1910)African American Newspaper. The Planet covered local, national, and international news, especially focusing on segregation, the depredations of the Ku Klux Klan, voting rights, and the scourge of lynching.
- Richmond Then and Now (1860-1989)Text-only collection of articles.
- Staunton Specatator (1857-1870)Whig newspaper in Augusta County. Excerpts.
- Staunton Vindicator (1859-1870)Democratic newspaper in Augusta County. Excerpts.
- The Times Dispatch (1903-1914)Richmond newspaper. Includes links to predecessors the Daily Dispatch (1850-1884) and the Richmond Dispatch (1884-1903).
- The True Southerner (1865-1866)African American Newspaper published in Hampton Virginia.
- Valley Virginian (1865-1870)Augusta County newspaper. Excerpts.
- Virginia Gazette (1736-1780)Williamsburg, Virginia newspaper.
- The Southern Workman, 1902-1923Publication of the Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute, founded for the education of African American youth.
Washington D.C. Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1860-1921)Includes: The Colored American (African American Newspaper), The Evening Times, The Hatchet, The National Forum, The Suburban Citizen, The Sunday Globe, Sunday Morning Globe, Sunday Washington Globe, The Washington Bee, The Washington Herald, Washington Sentinel, Washington Times, Washington Weekly Post, The Weekly News (Anacostia), and the Alexandria Gazette.
- The American University Eagle (1925-2004)
- Armory Square Hospital Gazette (1864-1865)One of the five DC-area hospital newspapers published during the Civil War.
- The Bee (1882-1884)William C. Chase, a lawyer, local politician, businessman, and native Washingtonian took over as the paper’s principal editor by the end of the first year of publication, and his superb editorial skills eventually turned the Bee into one of the most influential African American newspapers in the country.
- Colored American (1899-1904)The weekly publication promoted itself as a national Negro newspaper and it carried lengthy feature stories on the achievements of African Americans across the country.
- Georgetown Hoya (1959-1980)Student newspaper of Georgetown University
- National Era (1847-1860)African American newspaper.
- National Forum (1910)The four-page African-American weekly covered such local events as Howard University graduations and Baptist church activities, but its pages also included national news, sports, home maintenance, women's news, science, editorial cartoons, and reprinted stories from national newspapers.
- The National Tribune (1877- 1917)Founded as a newspaper for Civil War veterans and their families.
- The Stars and Stripes (1918-1919)Paper published by the U.S. Army for its forces in France.
- Washington Afro-American (1916-1988)African American newspaper. Incomplete run.
- Washington Bee (1886-1912)The Washington Bee focused much of its attention on the activities of the city’s African Americans, and its society page paid special attention to events at local black churches. The paper also covered national issues; by the turn of the 20th century it was publishing articles about events across the country by its own correspondents as well as from wire services.
- Machinist Newspaper (1946-1994)Publication of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
Washington State Newspapers
- Chronicling America (1888-1922)
- The Arlington Times (1945- 2009)Arlington, WA is just north of Seattle.
- Cayton's Monthly (Seattle, 1921)African American newspaper
- Cayton's Weekly (Seattle, 1917-1921)African American newspaper
- Daily Republican (Seattle, 1916)African American Newspaper
- Ellensburg Daily Record (1910-2005)Ellensburg is a city of about 18,000 in central Washington.
- Kimble Northwest History Database (19th and early 20th centuries)Clippings collection. According to the website, "the newspaper articles were collected and organized in the late 1930's by dedicated historians working for the Works Progress Administration. "
- Port Townsend Leader (1903-1910)Port Townsend has a population of roughly 8,000 people and is on the northern coast of the Olympic Peninsula.
- Republican (Seattle,1896-1898)African American Newspaper
- Seattle Republican (1900-1913)The Seattle Republican was Seattle's first truly successful African American newspaper. Out of seven black newspapers to appear in the city between 1891 and 1901, it alone survived into the early 20th century.
- Spokane Daily Chronicle (1884-1982)
- Spokesman-Review (1889-2007)“The most comprehensive news source for Spokane and the Inland Northwest."
- Walla Wallop (1944-1946)From the Walla Walla Army Air Base.
- Washington Historic Newspapers (1852-1892)Newspapers from Seattle, Olympia, Spokane, Walla Walla, Yakima, and more.
- Pacific Fisherman Journal (1903-1911)Pacific Fisherman is a fishing industry journal published from 1903 to 1966. It is one of the most important publications for information about West Coast fisheries in the 20th century.
Wisconsin Newspapers
- Milwaukee Journal (1884-1995)
See Wikipedia for information about this title: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milwaukee_Journal_Sentinel - Milwaukee Sentinel (1910-1995)
See Wikipedia for information about this title: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milwaukee_Journal_Sentinel - Waukesha Newspaper Archives (1846-1955)
- Wisconsin Local History and Biography Articles (1860-1940)Over 16,000 articles about biographical and local subjects excerpted from several hundred newspapers.
- Door County Newspaper Archive (1862-1924)
Wyoming Newspapers
- Wyoming Newspaper Project (1849-1922)According to this website, all newspapers printed in Wyoming between 1849 and 1922 are available here.
- Heart Mountain Sentinel (1942- 1945)This links to the search interface for the Densho Digital Archive of the Japanese-American experience. The Heart Mountain Sentinel was published by the inmates at the Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming, from 1942 to 1944. For a non-searchable list of PDF's, click here: http://archive.densho.org/Core/DAObjectsByCollection.aspx?id=106
The Densho Digital Archive holds more than 700 visual histories (more than 1,400 hours of recorded video interviews) and over 12,000 historic photos, documents, and newspapers. These primary sources document the Japanese American experience from immigration in the early 1900s through redress in the 1980s with a strong focus on the World War II mass incarceration.
Loading...
