EBSCO databases
All of these databases can be searched together as one. No matter which one you "come in on," once in, look for "Choose Databases" at the top to see the full list of databases; click on the ones that pertain to your topic before starting your query.
- Communication SourceOffers abstracts and indexing as well as full-text content from publications worldwide pertaining to Communication, Linguistics, Rhetoric and Discourse, Speech-Language Pathology, Media Studies and other fields relevant to the discipline. Includes Communication Abstracts and Communication and Mass Media Complete.
- EBSCO MegaFILEGeneral, multidisciplinary periodical database, covering all scholarly disciplines, with many general and popular magazines, and news sources. Includes bibliographic citations with indexing and abstracts for more than 16,000 periodicals.
- Business Source CompleteProvides citations and full text content for scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 and full text journal articles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. The database full text content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more
- ScopusProvides broad indexing, abstracting and citation linking to journals in all branches of the sciences, business, economics, and the social sciences.
- Articles+Click on the Articles+ button to search Penn's vast access to journal and magazine articles, books, and book chapters, news sources, etc.
Suggested searches:
Magazines and nonfiction
Magazines and writing and nonfiction
Writing and (magazines OR mass media)
Long form journalism
writing consumer journalism audience
Publishing and magazines
Additional Resources
Remake, Remodel by Call Number: Van Pelt Library. PN4835.5 .D84 2013ISBN: 9780252079474Publication Date: 2013Brooke offers a unique glimpse inside the women's magazine industry. She explores how the move to digital publishing and participatory journalism is creating an evolution in journalism, and how the industry is adapting to this change.
Breaking up America by Call Number: Annenberg, Lippincott, and Van Pelt: HF5813.U6 T85 1997ISBN: 0226817490Publication Date: 1997Analysis of 20th C. practices with a historical perspective, Breaking Up America traces the shift that began in the mid-1970s when advertisers rejected mass marketing in favor of more aggressive target marketing.
Media Today by Call Number: Annenberg Library - Reference. P90 .T874 1999 (also at LIBRA)ISBN: 0395870771Publication Date: 1999This text focuses on the boundaries among and in the various media industries: newspapers, books, magazines, radio, recording, advertising, PR TV, film and electronic, showing the mass media as an interrelated arena of issues, causes, and effects.
Kantar Media
- Also known as Standard Rate and Data Service (SRDS)Advertising rates and information for magazines, newspapers, radio, television, and out-of-home. Search by media type or designated market area
Pew Research Center
- The State of the News MediaSince 2004, Pew Research Center has issued an annual report on key audience and economic indicators for a variety of sectors within the U.S. news media industry. These data speak to the shifting ways in which Americans seek out news and information, how news organizations get their revenue, and the resources available to American journalists as they seek to inform the public about important events of the day.
Useful Guides to Resources for Researching Media
- JournalismThis guide developed by Sharon Black is more comprehensive and includes a larger selection of databases, reference tools, and monographs.
- Media IndustryThis guide, developed by Mia Wells at the Lippincott Library, focuses on the business of publishing and advertising.
Books on Magazines and Publishing
The Art of Making Magazines by Call Number: Rosengarten ReserveISBN: 9780231131360Publication Date: 2012An anthology of essays from editors, writers, art directors, and publishers from such magazines as Vanity Fair, The New Yorker, The New Republic, Elle, and Harper's.
The Accidental Life by Call Number: Van Pelt Library. PN4874.M48396 A3 2016ISBN: 9781101946718Publication Date: 2016A celebration of the writing and editing life, as well as a look behind the scenes at some of the most influential magazines in America (and the writers who made them what they are).
Magazine Editing and Production by Call Number: Van Pelt Library. PN4734 .C54 1994ISBN: 0697139301Publication Date: 1993
Writers' Rights by Call Number: Van Pelt Library. PN4784.F76 C64 2016ISBN: 9780773547964Publication Date: 2016-As media industries undergo rapid change, the conditions of media work are shifting just as quickly, with an explosion in the number of journalists working as freelancers.
The Routledge Handbook of Magazine Research by Call Number: Available online -- click on link to go to record with direct link to sourceISBN: 1138854166Publication Date: 2015Scholarly engagement with the magazine form has, in the last two decades, produced a substantial amount of valuable research.
How to Write for a General Audience by Call Number: Van Pelt Library. PN145 .K38 2007ISBN: 9780979212536Publication Date: 2007This work shows academics how to communicate their ideas effectively to a wider audience. With humor and personal anecdotes, she provides practical information on coming up with ideas as well as necessary business tips
Contacts for Research Assistance
Katie Rawson
Director, Annenberg School for Communication Library
(215) 898-6106
katie.rawson@asc.upenn.edu
Rebecca Stuhr
Assistant Director for Liaison Services
Librarian for Bibliography and Classical Studies
215-8989-5999
stuhrreb @ pobox.upenn.edu
Additional Business and News Sources
- LexisNexis Academic (includes NY Times)Access to full-text national and international newspapers , including the New York Times. News sources also include magazines, broadcast transcripts, wire services, and Congressional publications.
- FactivaA full-text online service that provides access to sources of national and international news, business, health and general information. News sources include newspapers, magazines, media transcripts, wire services, pictures and web sites. In addition, Dow Jones Factiva provides access to several financial databases.
- Magazine DimensionsAvailable at Annenberg Library - Reference. HF6105.U5 M23.
Published by Media Dynamics, Magazine Dimensions is an annual publication that explores and analyzes consumer magazines.
Where to find Magazines
- Popular MagazinesLee Lounge, 1st Floor Van Pelt
- Avril 50Good old fashioned magazine shop -- with great coffee to boot
3406 Sansom Street Philadelphia, Pa