Nordic art, architecture and design
- Art SourceAlso called Art & Architecture Complete
- ARTbibliographies ModernCovers artists and movements beginning with Impressionism in the late 19th century, up to the 21st century. Emphasis on new and lesser-known artists with coverage of foreign-language literature. Covers painting, printmaking, sculpture, drawing, installation works, video art, theater, arts and crafts.
- Avery Index to Architectural PeriodicalsCovers architecture, architectural design, archeology, furniture and decoration, historic preservation, the history of architecture, interior design, landscape architecture, urban planning.
Library Catalogs
- KVK - Karlsruher Virtueller KatalogSearch the holdings of major libraries in European countries. The KVK functions as a sort of European union catalog, a counterpart to the mainly US-Canadian WorldCat database.
- WorldCatWorldCat is the largest bibliographic database, a meta-search of catalogs from thousands of libraries that underpins library searches worldwide.
Reference works
Nordic Literature by A multi-volume comparative analysis of the literature of the Nordic region. This first volume, Spatial Nodes, devotes its attention to the changing literary figurations of space by Nordic writers from medieval to contemporary times.
Historical Dictionary of the Vikings by Entries on historical figures, important battles, archaeological finds, and key works and sources, with bibliographies for different themes and locations, and an intro to the Viking Age.
- Historical Dictionary of Scandinavian Literature and TheaterCovers Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland and Iceland, from Norse sagas to the present day, including Hans Christian Andersen fairy tales, the stories of Isak Dinesen, and the plays of Henrik Ibsen and August Strindberg.
- Vem är det? Svensk biografisk handbokVem är det? came out every other year from 1912-2001. Nationalencyklopedins förlag publishes a digital version; editions up to 1997 are freely available from Projekt Runeberg. Vem är det? served as a key source for initial content in the development of Swedish Wikipedia.
About Scandinavian resources in the Penn Libraries
Penn Libraries collections cover the history and literature of Northern Europe from the medieval period to the modern. Our Scandinavian-language collections are selective and support the Penn Swedish Language Program and Penn Abroad programs in Sweden and Denmark. Our partnership with BorrowDirect libraries, including Harvard and Yale, ensures access to large, current collections in the Nordic languages, while Penn offers a collection of Swedish contemporary fiction and children's literature; access to databases and indexes; and reference works.
Scandinavian Studies Databases
- MLA International BibliographyCovers literature, languages, folklore, and linguistics. Includes English and foreign languages.
- Libris: DeldatabaserLibris is the Swedish National Library's research database and index portal with the Swedish national bibliography, Women's literature index KVINNSAM, bibliographies for Swedish history, lit, film, and Jewish Studies, the Swedish-American Bibliography, Swedish regional history indexes, and the CivLib index about Swedish civil life.
- Literature Resource CenterBiographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism and reviews on nearly 130,000 writers in all disciplines, from all time periods and from around the world.
- Linguistics and Language Behavior AbstractsLinguistics, literacy, language acquisition, speech and hearing, and language research.
- Project MuseScholarly journals published by university presses, including those who actively publish Scandinavian Studies titles in the arts, humanities and social sciences.
- Historical AbstractsHistorical coverage of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada).
- Worldwide Political Science AbstractsPolitical science, international relations, and comparative politics literature, including Scandinavian political literature, 1975-present.
Skönlitteratur
- Projekt RunebergÄldre svensk litteratur
- LitteraturbankenSvensk skönlitteratur
Swedish news
- 8sidor, a newspaper in easy-to-read Swedish with larger text than an average paper, short sentences, and no difficult or uncommon vocabulary. 8sidor is unpartisan and independent.
- Svenska Dagbladet, often abbreviated SvD, is Sweden's third largest newspaper and available via PressReader.
- Göteborgs-Posten, abbreviated GP, is the daily newspaper with the second largest subscription base in Sweden, published in Gothenburg.
Historical newspapers in Swedish
- Svenska dagstidningar - Kungliga biblioteketDigitized daily Swedish-language newspapers for over 900 titles from 1645 to the present, from Sweden's national library, Kungliga Biblioteket (KB).
- Swedish American NewspapersA searchable archive of Swedish-American Swedish-language newspaper, a joint project of the Minnesota Historical Society, Kungliga biblioteket (National Library of Sweden), the American Swedish Institute, and the Swenson Swedish Immigration Research Center at Augustana College.
Subject Guide
Swedish practice
Swedish radio
Dictionaries
- MeSHKarolinska Institutets sve-eng ordlista för medicinska termer
- Sveriges Domstolar Swedish-English Legal GlossaryJuridisk sve-eng ordlista
Grammar
Swedish: a Comprehensive Grammar by Complete reference guide to modern Swedish grammar. Presents the complexities of Swedish in a concise and readable form. Reflects recommendations of the Language Council of Sweden, with emphasis on Swedish in everyday communication. Includes examples from present-day Swedish highlighting areas of confusion and difficulty for learners.
