Environmental Sustainability & Climate Change Studies: Primary sources

Digitized image collection of over 1500 plant species illustrations dating back to 1929 held by East African Herbarium in Nairobi, Kenya.

District government archive rich in botany, agriculture, forestry in western Uganda, early 1900s to present. ~90,000 TIFF documents in 3,235 folders, digitized at Mountains of the Moon University, Fort Portal, Uganda. Online access via CRL is in process. Additional MMU archival digitization projects underway include Tooro Kingdom archives and Hoima and Toro Districts.

Microform version of 900 documents (plus 100 US doctoral dissertations) emphasizing agricultural planning, food storage and policy, technology transfer, small scale industry, and ecology assembled by the Sahel Documentation Center, Michigan State University, from Sahel countries compiled with USAID funding and the cooperation of Institut du Sahel and Club des Amis du Sahel.

A collection of pamphlets in Arabic, 1954-1983, on problems of water resources in the Jordan River Valley, held by the Library of Congress.

Alt-Press Watch and Independent Voices provide historic and contemporary full text coverage of environmental topics.

This extraordinary collection compiles US and Canadian city documents, 1960s-2000, on all topics. Pollution, recycling, water and sanitation management, and many other topics are represented in this collection for several hundred cities. Access provided by:
Index to current urban documents. 1972-2007.

Online compilation of urban documents succeeding the material included in the earlier microfiche collection.

Pamphlets, 1945 to late 1990s, addressing atomic weapons and defense. The topic of nuclear waste appears in later pamphlets.

Papers of CUNY School of Public Health professor, c.1965- c.2005. The environmental issues series is comprised primarily of materials related to sustainable agriculture, environmental groups, and the effects of pollution and of U. S. militarism. These materials include reports and dissertations; newsletters to organization membership; pamphlets and other educational materials; and artifacts.

Typescript for book published in 1899, with 21 leaves of photographs.

This collection, now in process, covers 139 books and pamphlets, and 14 newsletter and journal titles, with a focus on environmental issues, including ecology, alternate energy sources, and energy politics, especially the anti-nuclear energy, published in the 1980s and 1990s. The collection includes 29 issues of No Nuclear News (1978-1984).

The PSPA is the oldest agricultural society in the US, founded in 1785 to encourage best practices in scientific farming.

The PSPA Records, spanning 1785-1982. The earlier portions include correspondence with foreign and American agricultural societies and prominent individuals, as well as queries by farmers with recommendations for farming practices. From the late 19th century onward, the correspondence relates to national agricultural concerns.

The published works, papers, business records, and ephemera, 1866-2013, assembled by the founder of Running Press. One series consists of published works inspiring Running Press, including ten editions of the Whole Earth Catalog (1969-1994) and several issues of Environmental Communications (1974-1976, 1979).

Published materials, 1920-1997, on nuclear energy in all its forms.

Online. Gale Cengage.
Ten primary source collections illustrating the role of various government agencies, conservation organizations and individual actors who pioneered the study of the natural environment and campaigned for its protection. US government documents collections include : United States Forest Service Collection, 1870-1981; United States Bureau of Reclamation Project Histories and Reports, 1905-1925; United States Bureau of Land Management Records, 1944-1979; the Roger W. Toll Papers, 1920-1936 (an early National Park Service leader). Additional government-related collections are : the Papers of Joseph Trimble Rothrock, 1862-1992 (the first Pennsylvania Forestry Commissioner); Selected Publications on Conservation and Environmental Policy, 1919-1975 (Institute of Government Studies Library, UC Berkeley). Non-government collections include : American Bison Society Records, 1899-1949; Rosalie Edge Papers, 1930-1954 (a National Audubon Society leader, and founder of the Hawk Mountain Wildlife sanctuary); Velma Johnston ("Wild Horse Annnie") Papers, 1955-1977 (founder of International Society for the Protection of Mustangs and Burros); amd George Bird Grinnell Papers, 1886-1939 (cofounder of the Audubon Society amd American Game Association, editor of Forest and Stream).

The original "anthropology of us", with digitized informant diaries, topical directive questionnaires, day surveys and accompanying file reports and publications representing British social attitudes, 1937-mid 1950s. Topics reported are wide-ranging, including a Bird-nesting survey (1951), surveys on coal mining and fuel (1937-1947), and diaries and industrial worker surveys that discuss pea soup fog.

"The anthropology of us", Mark 2. British social attitudes as written by recruited volunteers, responding to directives on everyday matters and world issues. Directive topics include the price of local vegetables, gas and electricity bills, food and the environment, waste and thrift, travel and driving, floods, hurricanes, and other weather disasters.

The digitized archives of the RGS, 1478-1953, with correspondence and manuscripts, reports, and proceedings from British explorers, botanizers, geographers, and colonial administrators. Maps, charts, and atlases are included, along with photographs and survey data. Topics include environmental history, exploration, colonization and decolonization, anthropology, law, climate science, gender studies and cartography. Every notable British explorer is represented in the RGS Archive, including David Livingston, John Speke, Guertrude Bell, Ernest Shackleton, and Everest expeditions from Mallory and Irvine to Hillary and Tenzing Norgay.

This digitized archive includes meeting papers, minute-books and files of the B.A.A.S. sections, representing geology, zoology, geography, anthropology, botany, agriculture, and other subjects.

In addition to the Academy's business papers, records of meetings and conferences, and personal papers of Academy members, this digitized archive includes two significant environmental collections:
• Records of the New York-New Jersey Harbor Project (1999-2008).
A multiyear study to identify and quantify the flows of specific contaminants into the New York-New Jersey Harbor.
• Records of the Scientific Survey of Puerto Rico (1913-1948).
A comprehensive survey of the geology, meteorology, oceanography, botany, and zoology of Puerto Rico and its region.

The digitized archives of the Royal Botanic Gardens (Kew Gardens), the Commonwealth Forestry Archive (Bangor University), and CABI (Centre for Agriculture and Bioscience International), with documents from the National Archives (UK). Includes data-heavy collections on deforestation, agriculture, livestock, and fisheries, ecology, botany, biodiversity and extinction, water sources, irrigation, wetlands, and hydrology. This digital collection is under construction (January 2023).

Microfiche collection of UNDP-sponsored development project reports, 1972-1999. Many projects are represented in complete report series : proposal, interim reports, final report.