Information Resources in Chemical and Bio-molecular Engineering : Home

ENTREZ Cross database search - search across several NCBI databases to get a better idea of what is available 
Engineering Village - journal articles, conference papers, technical reports
Covers all disciplines of engineering. 
Scifinder (Chemical Abstracts)  - journal articles, conference papers, books, technical reports, patents, dissertations 
Deep coverage of chemical literature. 
Ovid - journal articles, conference papers, books
Coverage includes biology, biomedical research, biochemistry, biophysics, and bioengineering. 
PUBMED  - journal articles
Deep coverage of biomedical literature. 
Web Of Science - journal articles 
Covers all areas in the sciences, and allows for cited reference searching/discovery. 
EMBASE - a major biomedical and pharmaceutical database indexing a wide variety of journals

Link directly to the full-text articles from within the databases above (in some cases) using Full-Text or Penn Text links. 
Search using FindIt! to see if we have the journal or conference available online. 
Search Franklin, Penn Library's online catalog, to see if we have it in print. Request the article or book via Interlibrary Loan (ILL) if Penn doesn't have it.

American Chemical Society - journals
Royal Society of Chemistry - journals
Kirk-Othmer Encyclopedia of Chemical Technology 
Ullmanns's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry
Encyclopedia of Polymer Science and Technology 
Reaxys- handbooks for properties of substances
Materials Research Society Symposium Proceedings - conference proceedings 
Knovel Engineering & Scientific Online Reference Works - over 800 reference works, including encyclopedias and handbooks

Try call numbers in the TP range (works in all campus libraries) 
Look in the regular stacks, as well as the Reference collection 
If Penn Library doesn't have it, try BorrowDirect+ or Interlibrary Loan (ILL)

Use the Library's E-Resources tool to Select by Interest: 
"Chemistry & Chemical Engineering". Then explore the tabs!