Witchcraft in Europe and America
1983. Witchcraft in Europe and America[microform].
Woodbridge, CT : Research Publications.
DESCRIPTION
104 microfilm reels; 35 mm.
LOCATION
Van Pelt Microtext: Microfilm 3512
COVERAGE
A comprehensive microfilm collection offering a wide range of writings on the
subject of witchcraft. Included are many rare and fragile manuscripts
containing eyewitness accounts of the torture, trial, and execution of the
suspected. The collection spans the 15th to 20th centuries, enabling
researchers to trace the history and culture of European civilization during
the Renaissance and Enlightenment.
Comprised of 1,045 titles, the collection draws on a plethora of sources.
Specific titles have been selected for inclusion by Dr. Edward Peters, Henry
Charles Lea Associate of Medieval History and Curator of the Henry Charles
Lea Library. The renowned Witchcraft Collection at Cornell University's
Olin Library forms the nucleus of the collection. The collection has been
further enriched with unique material from the Yale University Libraries,
Harvard University Library, the Harry Price Library of Magical Literature at
the University of London, the Lea Library at the University of Pennsylvania,
and the Essex Institute in Salem, Massachusetts.
ARRANGEMENT
The items on film are arranged alphabetically by main entry, and each item is
preceded by a location number. The preliminary frames of each reel state the
span of item location numbers contained on that reel.
FINDING AIDS
- Del Cervo, Diane M. (ed.) 1983.
Witchcraft in Europe and America : guide to the microfilm
collection.. Woodbridge, CT : Research Publications.
- [Van Pelt Microtext: BF1563 .W58 1983]
- Main-entry Index arranged alphabetically by author (or title as appropriate),
as arranged in microfilm collection, with reels and item location
identified. A separate Title Listing is also available.
- Many individual titles are also found in either Franklin or the Main
Card Catalog.
RELATED MATERIALS
- Henry Charles Lea Library
- The Henry Charles Lea Library collects primary materials for the study of
the late medieval and early modern
period. The Library focuses on the history of religion with a special
interest in the institutional, legal, and
ecclesiastical bases of Church organization and governance during these
periods and, most especially, the
Inquisition in Europe generally, Spain particularly, and Spanish America.
Witchcraft and magic are also subjects that the Lea Library collects
extensively.
- Cornell University. Libraries. 1977.
Witchcraft : catalogue of the Witchcraft Collection in the
Cornell University Library. Millwood, N.Y. : KTO Press.
- [Van Pelt Library Special Collections Lea Collection: Folio BF1566 .C67 1977]
- Witchcraft Collection (Cornell University)
- Cornell's Witchcraft Collection contains over 3,000 titles documenting the history of the Inquisition and the persecution of witchcraft.
- Location: http://hdl.library.upenn.edu/1017/13191
- Lea, Henry Charles, 1825-1909, compiler.
Materials toward a history of witchcraft,
collected by Henry Charles Lea, arranged and edited by Arthur C. Howland,
with an introduction by George Lincoln Burr.
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1939.
- [Van Pelt Library, Special Collections Reference: BF1566 .L4]
