ADAT Resources: Periodontology

Wiley-Blackwell′s "Clinical Cases" series is designed to recognize the centrality of clinical cases to the profession by providing actual cases with an academic backbone. Clinical Cases in Periodontics describes the core principles of periodontics and demonstrates their practical, every-day application through a range of representative cases building from the simple to the complex and from the common to the rare. This unique approach supports the new trend in case-based and problem-based learning, thoroughly covering topics ranging from infant oral health to complex pulp therapy. Highly illustrated in full color, Clinical Cases in Periodontics utilizes a format that fosters independent learning and prepares the reader for case-based examinations. The book presents actual clinical cases, accompanied by academic commentary, that question and educate the reader about essential topics in periodontics. The book begins with a set of cases illustrating the most common diagnoses and the key decisions and evaluations leading up to them. Subsequent chapters continue in this style, presenting exemplary cases as the basis of discussing various treatment options including surgical and non-surgical treatment, regenerative therapy, mucogingival therapy, and interdisciplinary treatments. Concluding chapters cover implant site development and general prevention of such periodontal diseases. Clinical Cases in Periodontics′s case-based format is particularly useful for pre-doctoral dental students, post-graduate residents and practitioners, both as a textbook from which to learn about the challenging and absorbing nature of periodontology, and also as a reference tool to help with treatment planning when complex cases present in the dental office.

Dental implant surgery is an artform. To help you advance your skills and become a master of implant prosthetics, Misch's Contemporary Implant Dentistry, 4th Edition uses a multidisciplinary approach to cover the industry's most current processes and surgical procedures. The new edition of this text continues to provide comprehensive, state-of-the-art information on the science and discipline of contemporary implant dentistry. Covering the breadth of dental implant surgery, it includes full-color, in-depth coverage of both simple and complicated clinical cases, with practical guidance on how to apply the latest research, diagnostic tools, treatment planning, implant designs, and materials. New author Randolph R. Resnik, is an internationally known educator, clinician, and researcher in the field of Oral Implantology and Prosthodontics who will continue Dr. Misch's legacy and teachings. Content reflects original author's philosophy and surgical protocols for dental implants giving you a system for achieving predictable outcomes. Evidence-based approach to dental implant procedures features state-of-the-art guidance supported by the best available research evidence. Rich art program throughout text highlights and clarifies key clinical concepts and techniques with over 2,500 images, radiographs, full-color clinical photographs, line art, and diagrams. Definitive resource in implant dentistry provides you with authoritative state-of-the art guidance by recognized leader in the field. Internationally known author, Randolph R. Resnik, DMD, MDS is a leading educator, clinician, author and researcher in the field of Oral Implantology and Prosthodontics. Surgical protocols provide the latest, most up-to-date literature and techniques that provide a proven system for comprehensive surgical treatment of dental implant patients. Thoroughly revised content includes current diagnostic pharmacologic and medical evaluation recommendations to furnish the reader with the latest literature-based information. Proven strategies and fundamentals for predictable implant outcomes Latest implant surgical techniques for socket grafting and ridge augmentation procedures Proven, evidence-based solutions for the treatment of peri-implant disease Includes the use of dermal fillers and botox in oral implantology Up-to-date information on advances in the field reflects the state-of-the-art dental implantology. Addition of an ExpertConsult site allows you to search the entire book electronically.

Dental implants have become one of the most popular and rapidly growing techniques for replacing missing teeth. While their predictability, functionality, and durability make them an attractive option for patients and clinicians alike, complications can arise at any stage from patient assessment to maintenance therapy. Dental Implant Complications: Etiology, Prevention, and Treatment, Second Edition, updates and expands the hallmark first edition, which was the first comprehensive reference designed to provide clinicians of all skill levels with practical instruction grounded in evidence-based research. Featuring cases from a variety of dental specialties, the book covers the most commonly occurring implant complications as well as the unique.

Dental Implant Complications: Etiology, Prevention, and Treatment, Second Edition, is organized sequentially, guiding the reader through complications associated with the diagnosis, treatment planning, placement, restoration, and maintenance of implants at any stage. Complications associated with various bone augmentation and sinus lift procedures are also discussed in detail with emphasis on their etiology and prevention. Each chapter utilizes a highly illustrated and user-friendly format to showcase key pedagogical features, including a list of “take home tips” summarizing the fundamental points of each chapter. New chapters include discussions of complications from drug prescribing, implant naturalization, cemented restorations, loose implant restoration syndrome, and craniofacial growth. Readers will also find more case presentations to see how complications have been managed in real-world situations.

Dental Implant Complications: Etiology, Prevention, and Treatment, Second Edition, brings together contributions from leading experts in the field under the superior editorship of Dr. Stuart Froum. With its pragmatic approach to preventing and managing implant complications, this expertly crafted text continues to serve as an indispensable clinical reference and guide for all dentists placing or restoring implants.

For coverage of cutting-edge techniques and procedures, Dental Implants: The Art and Science is your "go to" reference This edition includes 20 new chapters and coverage of the latest advances and research from leading dental implant experts. Topics range from the business of dental implants and risk management to new treatment techniques such as Teeth In A Day(R) and Teeth In An Hour(TM), the All-on-4 concept, Piezoelectric bone surgery, the new NobelActiveTM implant, the use of dental implants in children, and more. Over 1,100 full-color clinical photographs and illustrations bring concepts to life and provide step-by-step visuals for surgical and prosthetic techniques. If you're looking for a comprehensive, up-to-date resource you can trust, Dental Implants is the book you need Over 1,100 full-color clinical photographs and line drawings help to clarify important concepts and provide step-by-step guidance for specific techniques.All aspects of both business and patient care are covered, including risk management, patient selection and master planning, radiographic evaluation, surgical techniques, postoperative care, maintenance, and dental hygiene.Highly-regarded lead author Charles A. Babbush, DDS, MScD, is one of the leading dental implant surgeons in the world and a highly regarded educator, speaker, and author.Expert contributors from all over the world describe the latest advances in implantology and represent the forefront of research.

Fundamentals of Implant Dentistry is a basic guide to foundational knowledge and skills and their application in clinical practice. More comprehensive than a procedural atlas and more accessible than a specialist reference, this text is an indispensable tool for dental students and clinicians beginning work with dental implants. Fundamentals of Implant Dentistry provides a concise yet comprehensive look at the basic background and science of implantology and includes practical, evidence‐based instruction on common procedures such as single implant crowns, bridges and overdentures. Well‐illustrated with clear line drawings and clinical photos, the book serves as the perfect introduction to this exciting area of dentistry.

Publisher's Note: Products purchased from 3rd Party sellers are not guaranteed by the Publisher for quality, authenticity, or access to any online entitlements included with the product.   Walking dental hygiene students step-by-step through the "how to"--not just the "what" and "why"--of using periodontal and root instruments, this 8th Edition of Jill Gehrig's definitive resource features new chapters, new online technique videos, updated coverage of the latest evidence-based techniques and equipment, and an expanded array of online teaching and learning resources.

Discover the latest edition of the cornerstone reference on periodontology and implant dentistry that combines scholarship and science with practical clinical instruction The Seventh Edition of Lindhe's Clinical Periodontology and Implant Dentistry brings together a distinguished team of periodontal specialists and academics who deliver another must-have resource for students, researchers, and practitioners specializing in periodontal care and implant dentistry. Seamlessly integrating the foundational science behind periodontology with practical clinical protocols in two comprehensive volumes, the chapters cover anatomy, microbiology, occlusion trauma, pathology, tissue regeneration, treatment planning protocols, infection control, reconstructive therapy, occlusal and prosthetic therapy, and more. The Seventh Edition of Lindhe's Clinical Periodontology and Implant Dentistry: Provides an introduction to anatomy, including periodontal tissues, the edentulous ridge, the mucosa at teeth and implants, and osseointegration Discusses the epidemiology of periodontal and peri-implant diseases Explores the microbiology, including dental biofilms and calculus, periodontal infections, peri-implant infections, the pathogenesis of gingivitis and periodontitis, and the genetic susceptibility to periodontal disease Includes the latest perio- and peri-implant disease classifications Contains updated evidence-based preventive and treatment modalities for the treatment of periodontal and peri-implant diseases Features the latest evidence-based therapeutic alternatives on the use of dental implants to rehabilitate the lost dentition Perfect for postgraduate dental students, researchers, and practitioners specializing in periodontal care and implant dentistry, Lindhe's Clinical Periodontology and Implant Dentistry continues to be the cornerstone reference work on periodontology.

The complete health-focused approach makes this a must-have instructional resource to support you throughout your Dental Hygiene educational program and beyond. Based on the trusted content in Newman and Carranza's Clinical Periodontology, the most widely used periodontal textbook in the world, this resource provides the most up-to-date, complete, and essential information. The broad range of content covers everything from the biology of the periodontium - how it's structured and the functions it serves, the new classification of periodontal disease, the link between periodontal disease and systemic health, and more. An extensive clinical section contains a complete guide to everything from procedure instrumentation to patient management at the point of care. Full color photos, illustrations, radiographs show how to perform periodontal procedures. Case based practice questions and skill evaluation checklists promote board-exam readiness. The clear instruction and health-focused approach provides support throughout the Dental Hygiene program and beyond. Access to this product, which may be at the discretion of your institution, is up to 3 years of online and perpetual offline access. Elsevier reserves the right to restrict or remove access due to changes in product portfolio or other market conditions. Online student and educator support on Evolve. Dental hygiene emphasis and relevance provides solid foundational content. Comprehensive topic coverage focuses on the translation of the science to evidence-based practice and clinical decision making. Extensive full-color photos and illustrations clearly demonstrate core concepts and reinforce important principles. Case-based clinical scenarios incorporated throughout the book mimic the patient case format used in credentialing exams. Many new and important chapters on periimplantitis, resolving inflammation, evidence-based decision making, and critical thinking. Robust art program of clinical images, charts, graphs, and unique illustrations enhances engagement. The most complete atlas of periodontal pathology ever offered for the dental hygienist. Key information and highlights presented as call out boxes.

Written for dental students and practicing dentists, this second edition of a work originally titled Osseointegration in Dentistry: An Introduction is revised to take into account recent developments in the field, with new material on the placement of implants, abutment design, and the role of osseointegrated implants in more advanced procedures. Worthington is professor emeritus and former chairman of the Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery at the University of Washington School of Dentistry.