Development Research Using Library Resources: General Resources

Click on the Find Contacts widget to search.

Formerly Corporate Affiliations.

A full text news database covering over 32,000 sources in 28 languages from 200 countries. Go to Search => Search Builder.

More than 2,000 business related publications.

Academic journals, trade and industry information and news.

Searchable fulltext of international and U.S. national, regional, and local newspapers. Coverage for current issues (i.e., yesterday in most cases) with extensive backfiles.

Covers thousands of news, legal and business sources including: print and online journals, television and radio broadcasts, newswires and blogs; local, regional, national and international newspapers with deep archives; extensive legal sources for federal and state cases and statutes

Covers newspapers and magazines from more than 120 countries in more than 60 languages.

For filings, go to Screening & Analysis => Filings => Filings Search. Under More Search Criteria, you can search the full text of the filings.

Provides company profiles (company histories, strategies, market positions, major events and other information) for international public and private companies.

Grantseeking research tool which provides access to the Foundation Center's comprehensive database of 80,000 grantmakers and half a million grants. Includes detailed information on grantmakers, companies, grants, and grant recipients, as well as access to grantmaker web sites and searchable 990s.

Search GuideStar for complete, up-to-date nonprofit data including company profiles