Guides: Health Sciences Mobile Resources: Veterinary Apps

GENERAL VETERINARY REFERENCE APPS

The Merck Veterinary Manual
"Contains authoritative guidelines for the diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of animal disorders and diseases. For companion, production, exotic, and laboratory animals."
Available for: iOS | Android (free)

Animal & Veterinary Drugs
"Contains over 2,400 drug listings from the FDA Veterinary Database. Includes dosage and usage, ability to filter by animal type."
Available for: iOS ($)

VetPDA Calcs
"Contains 22 useful calculators for Veterinary Medicine students and professionals"
Available for: iOS ($)

Compendium of Veterinary Products (CVP)
"CVP features over 5,000 pharmaceutical, biological, feed medication and parasiticide product monographs."
Available for: iOS (Free)

Cover of Black's Student Veterinary Dictionary

Black's Student Veterinary Dictionary
"Dictionary and primary reference on animal health and husbandry matters."
Available for: iOS ($$$)

Plumb's Veterinary Drugs
"Must-have resource for accessing up-to-date veterinary drug information. With this tool, finding drugs is easier and faster than ever before. Plus, with the release of the app, say goodbye to the days of slow internet, and hello to instant, offline drug information. Quickly search for a drug by class, generic or trade name, and then use the quick navigation links for fast access to a drug’s dose, dosage forms, drug interactions and adverse effects."
Available for: iOS | Android ($$$$$ - yearly fee)

Vetivex Flow Rate Calculator
"Provides assistance in calculating IV fluid requirements and infusion rates for dogs, cats and horses for veterinary professionals. This IV Fluid Flow Rate Calculator assists in generating a fluid plan by using parameters that assess hypovolemia, dehydration, ongoing losses and physiologic fluid requirements."
Available for: iOS | Android (Free)

SMALL ANIMAL APPS

TARGET (Vet)
"The Veterinary Antimicrobial Reference Guide to Effective Treatment. For treating microbial infections in small animals."
Available for: Android (Free)

Vet Calculator Plus
"Quick and easy way to do many calculations performed in veterinary practice. Contains over 30 separate calculators primarily aimed at small animal practitioners."
Available for: Android ($)

Dog Anatomy: Canine 3D
"Interactive visual reference with over 300 anatomical structures. Includes superficial landmarks, most superficial and deep muscles, bones, and organs."
Available for: iOS | Android ($)

Pet First Aid - Red Cross
Contains veterinary advice for dog and cat emergencies. Includes videos, quizzes, and step-by-step advice. Developed in consultation with Penn Vet's Dr. Deborah C. Mandel.
Available for: iOS | Android (Free)

DVM Calc
"Contains 26 practical calculators, 15 specific constant rate infusion calculators, and 10 toxicity calculators for small animals."
Available for: iOS ($)

MN Urolith logo

MN Urolith
"The Minnesota Urolith Center, in partnership with Hill’s Pet Nutrition, provides complementary urolith analysis and science supported treatment recommendations to veterinarians worldwide. The application is exclusively for veterinarians and veterinary support staff. It requires an existing account on the main system at www.urolithcenter.org. Use the same email and password to access the iPhone application, enabling convenient viewing of the status of recent submissions."
Available for: iOS (Free)

EasyAnatomy: 3D Canine Anatomy
Practitioners and students alike benefit from EasyAnatomy’s interactive canine models and animations. Contains virtual dissections, adaptive quizzes, and access to annotation features.
Available for: iOS ($$$$$ - yearly fee)

Price Key

Symbol	Price range
$	less than $9.99
$$	$10 - $19.99
$$$	$20 - $29.99
$$$$	$30 - $39.99
$$$$$	more than $40

EQUINE APPS

Equine AcuPoints
"Provides images of Major Meridians, Point Classification listings, Detailed Acupoint Location, Energetics & Functions, and commonly used acupoints for specific equine conditions."
Available for: iOS ($$)

Foal CPR
"A unique resource detailing at birth foal CPR for veterinarians and horse owners."
Available for: iOS (Free)

Equine Joint Injections
"Describes the approach by both synoviocentesis and arthroscopy to clinically important joints/sheaths/bursae in the horse."
Available for: iOS ($$$)

Equine Dermatology
"Contains 166 labeled examples of equine skin disease. Includes disease overview, clinical signs, diagnosis, and treatment."
Available for: iOS ($$$)

Equine Radiography
"Provides instructions on taking diagnostic X-rays of the horse. Includes details on preparation, positioning, and an exposure guide."
Available for: iOS ($$)

Equine Reproductive Ultrasound
"Comprehensive guide to equine female reproductive tract. Covers anestrus, transition, estrus, abnormal uterine involution, ovulation, diestrus, foal heat, and pregnancy."
Available for: iOS ($$)

Advanced Equine Reproductive Ultrasound
"For vets already familiar with examining the equine female reproductive tract. Covers ovarian diseases, uterine diseases, twin diagnosis and reduction, and fetal sexing."
Available for: iOS ($$$)

Equine Drugs
"Covers 405 different drugs in 625 dose regimens. Includes dose calculator function and continuous infusion calculator."
Available for: iOS | Android ($$$$)

Equine Lab
"The most complete list of equine lab reference ranges available. Includes values for synovial fluid, urine analysis, CSF, blood gas analysis, and hematology and biochemistry tests."
Available for: iOS ($$$)

Equine Techniques
"Provides step-by-step instructions for 54 clinical techniques used in equine practice. Includes 269 photos and diagrams and 37 movies."
Available for: iOS ($$$)

Horse Anatomy: Equine 3D
"Explore the anatomy of the horse in 3D space. This app covers superficial landmarks, most muscles, the bones, and the organs."
Available for: iOS | Android ($)

EXOTIC / WILDLIFE APPS

iBird Yard+
"Covers 231 different bird species including all the common birds found in backyard feeders in North America."
Available for: iOS

Interactive Veterinary iBooks from the University of Georgia

Select from over thirty titles created by Education Resources at the University of Georgia. All are free and are best viewed on an iOS device with a touchscreen Available for: iOS (Free)