Drug Information
- MicromedexSuite of databases providing fulltext drug and substance data.
- DynaMedFast, complete clinical reference that includes drug information.
- EMBASEBiomedical database with ample coverage of pharmaceutical content.
- U.S. Pharmacopeia National FormularyFDA formulary reference.
- NDC Directory FDA listing of National Drug Codes (NDC).
- Biomedical Library Drug Information GuideGuide to reference sources available for finding drug information.
Mobile Resource
- Clinical Mobile ResourcesThis page contains detailed instructions for accessing or installing mobile resource apps.
E-Books on Medicine
- AccessMedicineAn online reference resource that includes core medical books.
- Books@OVIDA collection of clinical textbooks and manuals for medicine and nursing.
- MD ConsultBrowsing or searching for medicine books available
Point-of-Care Resources
The resources included here provide information on diagnosis and interventions of patients' conditions.
- DynaMedClinically-organized summaries for more than 3,000 topics. Updated daily.
- UpToDateCovering all of the major aspects of a particular condition, including symptoms, tests and diagnosis, and treatment options. (ONLY accessible from UPHS and Perelman School of Medicine locations)
- First ConsultProgramming is designed for quick retrieval of relevant clinical information integrated with multimedia and selected Web resources.
- MD ConsultFull text content including medical reference books, Clinics of North America, numerous journals, practice guidelines, drug information and more.
- Ucentral/Unbound MedicineUnbound Medicine is a portal to medical information including EE+, Clinical Evidence and Johns Hopkins ABX Guide
- Cochrane LibraryRepository of evidence-based reviews, clinical trials, and other reports.
- National Guideline ClearinghouseA comprehensive database of evidence-based clinical practice guidelines and related documents.
- PubMed PlusThe public access version to Medline, the premier database for biomedical literature.
- MEDLINEContains journal citations and abstracts for biomedical literature from around the world.
Databases
- EMBASEComprehensive information on drugs and pharmacology, and all other aspects of human medicine and related disciplines.
- ScopusIndexes journals in science, technology, and medicine, and many in the social sciences, arts, and humanities. Also includes a number of trade publications and conference papers, and can perform author and affiliation searching.
- CINAHLCovers literature related to nursing and allied health.
- Joanna Briggs InstituteResources for professionals in nursing, midwifery, medicine, and allied health.
- Ucentral/Unbound MedicineA portal to medical information including Medline, journal table of contents, e-book content
- PsycInfoScholarly literature in psychology and related fields.
- Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ)Government information on healthcare effectiveness and guidelines.
- TRIPA health information search engine.
- RefWorksRefWorks allows users to create personal citation databases by importing references from online databases and to automatically format of the paper and the bibliography.
Patient Education
Health topics, diseases, drugs/ supplements, and diagnosis, and disease treatment and prevention.
Loading...
