HSOC 10: Health and Societies Research Tools: Overview

Van Pelt Reference Desk JN1 .E85
Overviews and basic statistics for all countries, focusing on the present. Includes data on ethnic groups. The most recent edition is available at the Van Pelt Reference Desk. Use the regional version of the Yearbook to find more information on your country.

Includes data on foreign aid.

Similar to Europa but with briefer overviews. Includes data on religious groups.

Giant encyclopedia great for an online overview of the history and contemporary status of a country.

"Description and analysis of the historical setting and the social, economic, political, and national security systems and institutions of countries throughout the world." Coverage often ends a decade or more ago.

Similar coverage as Europa, but with much more superficial coverage.

Overviews of languages by country.

Good coverage of the history of human disease covering pre-18th century to nearly the present. Regional rather than country specific entries.

Giant Encyclopedia great for an online overview of the history and contemporary status of a country.

Thorough historical overviews-- including politics, demographics, and economics--of Latin America, Africa, South East Asia and other regions. To access, click on BROWSE and then choose REGIONAL HISTORIES

Includes a country brief, health profile, and status reports on selected health indicators. If you see a "more country data" link then click it!

Provides brief surveys of health conditions and the most serious health problems facing countries. Nearly comprehensive in its coverage.