International Historical Newspapers: International Newspapers Online

Simultaneous searching of the following news databases:

• 17th-18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers
  
• 17th-18th Century Nichols Collection Newspapers
  
• 19th Century British Library Newspapers: Part 1
  
• 19th Century British Library Newspapers: Part 2
  Daily Mail
  
• Economist Historical Archive
  
• Financial Times Historical Archive
  
• Illustrated London News Historical Archive
  Picture Post
  
• Sunday Times Digital Archive
  
• Times Digital Archive
  
• Telegraph Historical Archive

Provides online access to a complete facsimile run of the Financial Times from 1888 to 2010.

The archive offers a fundamental insight into domestic and international affairs and culture over a timespan of almost 150 years. Launched in 1855, The Telegraph was the first 1d morning paper (The Times was 7d). By 1876, The Telegraph was the largest-selling newspaper in the world, with a circulation of 300,000.

This collection contains a series of American journals, magazines, and trade papers published in the United Kingdom and continental Europe from 1768 to 1925

Described by the New Yorker as "the newspaper that rules Britain," the Daily Mail has been at the heart of British journalism since 1896, regularly changing the course of government policy and setting the national debate. It currently boasts a circulation of over 2 million, and its website is the most visited news site in the world

The Times Educational Supplement Historical Archive contains every issue of TES from its first in September 1910 until December 2000. It also includes supplements, inserts, special issues, and pages from the Scottish and Irish editions. It gives scholars access to a searchable archive of more than 4,000 issues of TES, comprising over 250,000 pages and more than 1,000,000 articles. This "newspaper of record" in the educational world provides researchers with opportunities to explore a broad array of topics in the humanities and social sciences through the eyes of educators, advocates, and policy makers.

Digitized Newspapers from the American Antiquarian Society

Includes links to newspaper digitization projects from a wide range of countries. Particularly extensive digitization projects are available for European countries and Canada, but many other countries are represented.

Hundreds of Canadian and Mexican newspapers with an emphasis on the 19th and early 20th century.

Database of hundreds of newspapers from large and small cities, mainly in the United States and England. Includes the Kingston Gleaner (1834-2016).

This collection, which contains runs of colonial newspapers from Africa that span the years 1821–1922, offers a superb introduction to the geographical spread and types of newspapers available to students of European colonialism and indigenous resistance in Africa. The twenty-four titles found here represent newspapers published in nearly every main region of the colonized continent south of the Sahara: British West Africa, South Africa, Portuguese and British East Africa, and the Congo under King Leopold and Belgium.

The Rand Daily Mail was the apartheid-era liberal newspaper for South Africa. Its coverage of South Africa before apartheid was decreed and during the apartheid era and the anti-apartheid movements over the decades would be very useful to students working on South African historical topics and the interrelationship between African American intellectual traditions and South African ideologies such as Black Consciousness; its cultural coverage directly addresses faculty interest in South African literature and music history.

Online access to "Moscow News, founded in 1930, for years represented the official English-language press organ of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union. Throughout the years, Moscow News served as a tool of positive propaganda that the Soviet regime employed to embellish and polish its public image. As a consequence, censorship heavily affected its rhetoric, narrative, and contents, determining which issues were worthy of being reported and which ones had to be dismissed or ignored. For this reason, the newspaper is a rich resource for those who are interested in assessing the internal mechanism of the Soviet Union's cultural diplomacy and consensus-building machine."

Three English language newspapers published in India during the period 1782-1908: The India Gazette (1782-1834); The Bengal Hurkaru and Chronicle (1822-1866); and The Bengal Times (1876-1908). These newspapers were primarily sold to colonial businessmen, merchants, and administrators with an interest in regional and international trade.

The East African Newspapers collection provides insight into this region during this critical time, featuring key newspapers from the region from the 1940s to the early 2000s.

he Middle Eastern & North African Newspapers collection includes publications from across this dynamic region, providing unique insights into the history of individual countries, as well as broad viewpoints on key historic events from the late nineteenth century through the present.

Includes English and Indic language newspapers from contemporary India, Pakistan and Bangladesh.