Aldrich/Sigma/Fluka Combined Catalog

The Aldrich/Sigma/Fluka Catalog offers five types of searching, by Sigma-Aldrich Documents keyword, Data specific, Structure search, Certificate of Analysis by Lot Number, or Safety Data Sheet by Product Number

Structure search Show me how

Properties Covered

Melting and Boiling Points
Density
Vapor Pressure and Density
Upper and Lower Explosion Limits
Auto Ignition Temperature

Beilstein Handbook of Organic Chemistry via Reaxys

Reaxys is now an independent database, owned and updated by Elsevier. Originally Reaxys was created as an integrated chemical information database for Beilstein Handbook of Organic Chemistry and Gmelin Handbook of Inorganic Chemistry.

Beilstein handbook of organic chemistry is also available in book format

Categories of Properties Covered

Structure and Energy Parameters
Physical State
Transport Phenomena
Thermochemical Data
Optical Properties
Spectroscopic Information
Magnetic Properties
Electrical Properties
Electrochemical Behaviour
Solution Behavior
Liquid/Vapour, Liquid/Liquid, and Liquid/Solid Systems
Mechanical & Physical Properties
Energy Data
Boundary Surface Phenomena
Adsorption
Association

Parameters of searches available

Reactions
Substances, Names, Formulas
Literature
Reaxys tree
Property groups
- Physical
- Spectra
- Natural Product

ChemExper Chemical Dictionary

ChemExper Chemical Dictionary contains basic properties and spectra, as well as materials safety data sheets. The goal of this project is to create a common and freely accessible database of chemicals over the internet. Everybody can submit chemical information using Expereact Web and retrieve information with a Web browser. ChemExper contains over 40,000 chemical structures, 16,000 MSDS and more than 100,000 products. It is searchable by molecular formula, IUPAC or common names, CAS number, catalogue number, substructure, and physical characteristics. Data is supplied by users, so, exercise caution when using.