The following are core resources of interest to Historic Preservation topics.
Note: Some of the links take you to a record in the Libraries catalog at find.library.upenn.edu. Going through our catalog ensures that your Penn student status is recognized and you have full access.
- AATA Online: Abstracts of International Conservation Literature Also known as Art & Archaeology Technology Abstracts, Technical Studies in Art & Archaeology, find abstracts related to the preservation and conservation of material cultural heritage.
- Art & Architecture Archive Access to content (page images) of selected architecture, art and design journals from their beginnings to 2005.
- Arts and Architecture Magazine, 1945-1960 Find selected projects from the magazine from January 1945 through December 1960, including all Case Study Houses.
- Art & Architecture Source Get full-text coverage of hundreds periodicals and books.
- Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals Search the index for resources in architecture, archeology, historic preservation, furniture and interior design, landscape architecture, and urban planning.
- Building Types Online Find case studies with texts, architectural drawings, and photographs of the buildings.
- Compendex Use this bibliographic database of scientific and technical engineering research.
- Design & Applied Arts Index Get abstracts for articles, news items, and reviews published in design and applied arts periodicals from 1973 onward.
- GreenFILE Read about global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.
- Historical U.S. Newspapers Online View the listing of historical digitized U.S. newspapers available online.
- Knovel Use this for materials research, finding reference materials in the fields of engineering and applied sciences.
- Project Dyabola Get citations about classical, early Christian, Byzantine, early Medieval, and ancient Middle Eastern antiquities, art, and archaeology. To access the database, check the box marked "IP". There is no way to limit results to English language.
- ProQuest Materials Science Collection Find full-text articles and bibliographic records from the Materials Research Database, 1965 - current.
- RIBA Online Catalogue Search the collections of the Royal Institute of British Architects.
- Urban Studies Abstracts Search bibliographic records covering essential areas related to urban studies.
