Music Resources in the Penn Libraries: Music articles, full text

An archival research resource containing the essential primary sources for studying the history of the film and entertainment industries, from the era of vaudeville and silent movies through to 2000. Magazines have been scanned cover-to-cover in high-resolution color, with granular indexing of all articles, covers, ads and reviews.

A series of digital collections focused on 20th and 21st century genres such as Rock, Folk, and Hip-Hop & Rap. Each genre-based collection unites every page and every issue of a diverse and influential group of magazines.

A music journal resource with more than half a million indexed articles, plus detailed abstracts and full text from 1874 to current, covering the scholarly to the popular.

Contains cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts of articles about music, musicians and the music industry. In addition to journal articles, it provides citations for book reviews, obituaries and news articles.

Répertoire International de Littérature Musicale (RILM) publishes a comprehensive bibliography of writings on music serving the global music research community. Today RILM Abstracts of Music Literature has over 1,000,000 records in 143 languages from 178 countries.

A fully digitized collection of 105 American (U.S) full-text jazz journals and magazines published from 1914 to roughly the year 2000.

Published under the auspices of the International Musicological Society and the International Association of Music Libraries, Archives and Documentation Centres, this database provides detailed analyses of writings on musical history and culture between 1760 and 1966.

An extensive archive of the major rock music magazines published in the USA and the UK since the early 1960s.

Includes article-level indexing, color page images and searchable text, advertisements, photographs, illustrations, fiction and reviews, and cover to cover scanning in color, approximately 150,000 pages

A multidisciplinary index and fully indexes over 1,700 arts and humanities journals, as well as selected items from over 250 scientific and social sciences journals – 1975 to present.

Comprised of the databases Academic Search Premier, MasterFILE Premier, Business Source Premier, and Regional Business News. It provides full text for nearly 12,000 total publications as well as indexing and abstracting for more than 16,000 publications.

JSTOR provides access to more than 12 million academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines.

A source of complete, full-text versions of scholarly journals from many of the world's leading universities and scholarly societies, including over 700 journals from 125 publishers and over 60,000 books across digital humanities and social sciences.