Engineering Entrepreneurship: Funding

Investment trends and transactions in private equity and venture capital sectors, as well as public company information. Includes profiles of companies and investors with financial and deal information.

Provides investment information, news and industry trends related to private companies in all investment stages.

Includes investor profiles, deal information, performance metrics and fund managers covering a broad range of asset classes (hedge funds, infrastructure, private debt, private equity, secondaries and venture capital).

Directory of privately-held companies. Company information consists of a business summary, an overview of corporate organization, list of competitors, industry description, financials (almost always revenue only) and number of employees. Provides M&A deals and deal multiples, private firm valuations, VC funding, private equity deal history; and private and family ownership data.

From the main menu, select Search Tools-->Private Equity/VC to access the private equity/venture capital screener.

Grantseeking research tool which provides access to the Foundation Center's comprehensive database of 80,000 grantmakers and half a million grants. Includes detailed information on grantmakers, companies, grants, and grant recipients, as well as access to grantmaker web sites and searchable 990s.

Guidestar's nonprofit information includes profiles of foundations and philanthropic organizations that provide grants.

Available only to Wharton Students. Provides tools to analyze global markets, public and private companies, and equity and fixed income portfolios with coverage of aggregates, benchmarks, corporate governance and activism, economics, estimates, events and transcripts, financial research and filings, fundamentals, mergers and acquisitions, news, ownership, people, prices, and private capital.