Biological or physical anthropology is concerned with the evolutionary biology and behavior of humans, non-human primates, and extinct hominids.
Biological Anthropology of the Human Skeleton by
The 2nd edition of a major reference and textbook on the scientific analysis of human skeletal remains recovered from archaeological sites is organized into five parts with contributing chapters written by experts in the field of human skeletal biology: Part One covers theory and application; Part Two discusses morphological analyses of bone, teeth, and age changes; Part Three reviews prehistoric health and disease; Part Four examines chemical and genetic analysis of hard tissues; and Part Five closes with coverage of quantitative methods and population studies. Each chapter includes a review of recent studies, descriptions of analytical techniques and underlying assumptions, theory, methodological advances, and speculation about future research.
A Companion to Biological Anthropology by
An extensive overview of the rapidly growing field of biological anthropology; chapters are written by leading scholars who have themselves played a major role in shaping the direction and scope of the discipline. Extensive overview of the rapidly growing field of biological anthropology Larsen has created a who s who of biological anthropology, with contributions from the leading authorities in the field Contributing authors have played a major role in shaping the direction and scope of the topics they write about Offers discussions of current issues, controversies, and future directions within the area Presents coverage of the many recent innovations and discoveries that are transforming the subject
A Companion to Dental Anthropology by
Companion to Dental Anthropology presents a collection of original readings addressing all aspects and sub-disciplines of the field of dental anthropology--from its origins and evolution through to the latest scientific research. Represents the most comprehensive coverage of all sub-disciplines of dental anthropology available today Features individual chapters written by experts in their specific area of dental research Includes authors who also present results from their research through case studies or voiced opinions about their work Offers extensive coverage of topics relating to dental evolution, morphometric variation, and pathology
A Companion to Forensic Anthropology by
A Companion to Forensic Anthropology presents the most comprehensive assessment of the philosophy, goals, and practice of forensic anthropology currently available, with chapters by renowned international scholars and experts. Highlights the latest advances in forensic anthropology research, as well as the most effective practices and techniques used by professional forensic anthropologists in the field Illustrates the development of skeletal biological profiles and offers important new evidence on statistical validation of these analytical methods. Evaluates the goals and methods of forensic archaeology, including the preservation of context at surface-scattered remains, buried bodies and fatal fire scenes, and recovery and identification issues related to large-scale mass disaster scenes and mass grave excavation.
Forensic Approaches to Buried Remains by
The field of forensic archaeology has developed over recent years from being a branch of conventional archaeology into a well-established discipline in its own right. Forensic Approaches to Buried Remains takes an innovative approach to the subject by placing the role of the forensic archaeologist within the wider forensic environment; it identifies new areas of interdisciplinary research and practice, and evaluates practical difficulties. The authors see this book as a reflection of the subject s development, and as a knowledge base for the next generation of forensic archaeologists. Areas covered include: Search logistics, integration and specialist search scenarios Levels of confidence in site search and elimination Urban and rural landscape reconstruction in both short and long term cases The integration of cadaver dogs and earth-moving machinery The recovery of multiple evidence types Sampling strategies, spatial relevance and dating Multiple burial scenarios As part of the Essential Forensic Science book series this book will provide students and practitioners alike with an invaluable resource outlining both the major developments in the discipline, as well as original approaches to the search for, and recovery of buried remains.
Handbook of Forensic Anthropology and Archaeology by
With contributions from 70 experienced practitioners from around the world, this second edition of the authoritative Handbook of Forensic Archaeology and Anthropology provides a solid foundation in both the practical and ethical components of forensic work. The book weaves together the discipline's historical development; current field methods for analyzing crime, natural disasters, and human atrocities; an array of laboratory techniques; key case studies involving legal, professional, and ethical issues; and ideas about the future of forensic work--all from a global perspective. This fully revised second edition expands the geographic representation of the first edition by including chapters from practitioners in South Africa and Colombia, and adds exciting new chapters on the International Commission on Missing Persons and on forensic work being done to identify victims of the Battle of Fromelles during World War I. TheHandbook of Forensic Anthropology and Archaeology provides an updated perspective of the disciplines of forensic archaeology and anthropology.
Handbook of Paleoanthropology by
This three-volume handbook provides an overview to paleoanthropology. Each volume covers core constituents of the subject: basic principles and methods, primate evolution and human origins, and the phylogeny of hominins. The handbook's first volume includes phylogenetic analysis, paleoecology and evolutionary theory and philosophy. Volume II integrates primate fossil data with the vast amount that is now known of the behavior and ecology of living primates in natural environments. The third volume deals with the fossil and molecular evidence for the evolution of Homo sapiens and its fossil relatives.
History of Physical Anthropology by
From review by Library Journal: "For the present work, [Spencer] enlisted an international group of scholars and specialists to compose biographies on contributors to physical anthropology and essays on subjects such as subfields, national traditions, theories, controversies, sites, fossils, institutions, and museums. Entries include primary and secondary sources and, where applicable, location of archival materials. Cross references are provided."
The International Encyclopedia of Biological Anthropology by 
Wiley-Blackwell Encyclopedia of Human Evolution by
This comprehensive A to Z encyclopedia provides extensive coverage of important scientific terms related to improving our understanding of how we evolved. Specifically, the 5,000 entries in this two-volume set cover evidence and methods used to investigate the relationships among the living great apes, evidence about what makes the behavior of modern humans distinctive, and evidence about the evolutionary history of that distinctiveness, as well as information about modern methods used to trace the recent evolutionary history of modern human populations.
Human Osteology and Skeletal Radiology by
Provides access to scientific, technical, and medical research in peer-reviewed journals, books, and open-access content.
