Library Resources
AccessMedicine & other McGrawHill Medical Sites - The following text is in redCase Reports | Flashcards | Images | Infographics | Procedures | Review Questions | Videos
Our subscription includes access to AccessAnesthesiology, AccessMedicine, and AccessSurgery.
Provides medical students with a variety of resources needed to excel in basic science studies and clerkships. Assists residents in gaining instant access to videos, self-assessment, and leading textbooks. Allows practicing physicians to brush up on their medical knowledge to ensure the best patient outcome. Content also includes customizable patient education, integrated drug database, downloadable images (use only for educational purposes), cases, and CME content. [AccessMedicine Content Usage Guidelines]
Acland’s Video Atlas of Human Anatomy - Exams | Videos
Acland’s Video Atlas of Human Anatomy delivers more than 300 narrated videos of cadaver specimens. [Acland's Content Usage Guidelines]
Bates’ visual guide to physical examination - Videos
Combines the Bates’ Physical Examination Videos with the OSCE Clinical Skills Videos for a complete assessment learning solution. The site features more than 8 hours of video content. [Bates Content Usage Guidelines]
ClinicalKey - Images | Procedures | Videos
ClinicalKey is a clinical search engine that supports clinical decisions. Contains clinical overviews, patient education, drug monograph, procedure info, etc. Includes graphics from textbooks and procedure videos. [ClinicalKey Content Usage Guidelines]
Dynamed - EBM | Images | Medical Calculators
Clinical reference tool created for use primarily at the point-of-care, with clinically-organized summaries for more than 3,000 topics. [Dynamed Content Useage Guidelines]
Henry Stewart Talks - Videos
Provider of specially prepared, animated, online, audio-visual lectures, seminar-style talks and case studies for medical schools, business schools universities and commercial enterprises. [Henry Stewart Content Usage Guidelines]
JAMAevidence - Appraisal Worksheets | Calculators | EBM | Education Guides
JAMAevidence helps decision makers identify the best available evidence by providing guides to the systematic consideration of the validity, importance, and applicability of claims about the assessment of health problems and the outcomes of health care. [JAMAevidence Content Usage Guidelines]
JoVE: Journal of Visualized Experiments - Images | Quizzes | Videos
3D models of anatomical structures and systems, illustrations, cadaver images paired with CTI or MRI scans, definitions, pronunciations, learning presentations that use this visual content, and more. [JOVE Content Usage Guidelines]
LWW Health Library Collections - Images | Self Assessment | Videos
Contains full text access to selected biomedical and basic science books and multimedia assets. [LWW Content Usage Guidelines]
Visible Body - Images | Quizzes | Videos
3D models of anatomical structures and systems, illustrations, cadaver images paired with CTI or MRI scans, definitions, pronunciations, learning presentations that use this visual content, and more. [Visible Body Content Usage Guidelines]
Penn Medicine Resources
UpToDate - EBM | Images | Medical Calculators | Drug Interactions
Physician-authored clinical reference guide for point-of-care access. More than 10,000 clinical topics covered, regularly updated. UpToDate is purchased by PennMedicine. [UpToDate Content Usage Guidelines]
Library Services
Canvas is the learning management system (LMS) used by most schools and courses at the University of Pennsylvania. You can find more information about using a variety of features in Canvas for faculty, staff, or TAs.
Select Help with Canvas for Faculty, Staff, and TAs assistance.
FacultyEXPRESS is a service offered by the Penn Library to standing, tenure-track faculty via BorrowDirect, E-ZBorrow and Interlibrary Loan.
The Holman Biotech Commons can assist you in finding a video or image needed for your curriculum. We will review resources licensed by the library and recommend content that may be appropriate for educational purposes. Contact the Biomed Library for assistance in finding Videos/Images.
The Holman Biotech Commons can create supplemental videos for your class to assist students in the use of a Library database/resource. We can create videos on database search technique including sample search strategies for PubMed/CINAHL/Embase/Cochrane/etc. Videos can also be developed to highlight library resources in a specific field of study. Contact the Biomed Library for more information.
The Hechtman Recording Studio at Van Pelt Library is available by reservation. The studio is equipped with professional lighting, video camera, microphones, green screen, and sound-treated walls and door. Everyone wishing to book the studio must first attend an Orientation Session. More information about the Hechtman Recording Studio is available.
LinkedIn Learning has added Lynda.com resources to its online training library providing access to tutorials covering a wide selection of topics. Course offerings include software products widely used on campus such as the Microsoft Office suite. To facilitate learning, many tutorials include exercise files so that you can follow along step-by-step, and work with the same assets as the instructors. LinkedIn a is freely available to University faculty, students, and staff. For more info and access go to the University of Pennsylvania Libraries LinkedIn Learning login page. For more information about LinkedIn Learning, please visit the LinkedIn Learning resource page.
Search equipment by category or location at all Penn Libraries. Included are audio devices, assistive technology, cables, chargers, presentation aids, media storage, cameras and much more. Access the equipment finder.
The Vitale Digital Media Lab, located in the Van Pelt Library, offers training, equipment and knowledgeable staff to assist patrons in working with digital media including video, audio, imaging, graphic design, and web publishing. Lab resources are available to all current Penn students, faculty, and staff. Learn more about the Vitale Digital Media Lab.
The Holman Biotech Commons will 3D print three-dimensional objects in plastic using a design that is uploaded from a digital computer file. Objects used as part of the curriculum are printed free of charge. Review examples of 3D models printed in the past. More information available on our 3D Printing Guide.
The Library can provide classroom instruction related to database searching, citation management, bioinformatics, and other information retrieval topics. Contact us to discuss your instructional needs. Due to other commitments, the library will require significant lead time before a scheduled session. Contact the Biomed Library to learn more about library instruction.
What is copyright and how do you get it for your own work? What does it mean when something is under copyright, and how does that affect your teaching and scholarship? This guide aims to help you get started in untangling these questions. This page is not intended to serve as a substitute for independent legal advice, but we can give you the tools to make more informed decisions about using copyrighted materials, and help you to make choices about what you want to do with your own work. Visit the Copyright Resources to Support Publishing and Teaching guide.
Access our Using Electronic Resources guide to learn about PennText Links found in our subscribed databases. These links will guide you to full-text content as well as access to Interlibrary Loan & Request Digital Delivery services.
University Services
The Penn Center for Teaching and Learning programs and services for faculty provide a forum to show the strengths of Penn's teaching community. In the center's discussion-based lunches and seminars faculty are invited to talk with each other to find answers to teaching questions and focus on how to help students learn.
