The only North-American membership association of professional journalists dedicated to more and better coverage of environment-related issues. SEJ’s mission is to strengthen the quality, reach and viability of journalism across all media to advance public understanding of environmental issues.
Examines the role of the media in environmental politics and activism in the 21st century. It highlights how politics is mediated in myriad ways through newspapers and news channels, through mobile telephony and through social networking sites. Further, it shows how the media creates and influences relevant discourses, builds campaigns and awareness, and adopts and discards issues.
Conflict over issues such as climate change, toxic waste and wilderness provides a key site for examining the shaping and negotiation of public debate. This book offers a new understanding of the relationship between media roles and environmental futures, and of the ways in which news works to influence environmental decision-making across boundaries and over time.
Media and the Politics of Arctic Climate Change by Miyase Christensen; Annika E. Nilsson; Nina Wormbs (Editors)
ISBN: 9781137266224
Publication Date: 2013-10-31
Going beyond media studies as well as descriptive or highly scientific accounts of the impacts of climate change in the Arctic, this book explores how both historical and contemporary mediations, scientific narratives and satellite technology simultaneously capture and reconstruct this new reality of the Anthropocene, where human activities shape the planet. By highlighting the linkages between science, media, environmental change and geopolitics, the informed contributors to the volume invite the reader to reflect on what is local and what is global in today's connected mediatized world.
Multidisciplinary by nature, GreenFILE draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology. Topics covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for approximately 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records.
GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done at each level to minimize these effects. Multidisciplinary by nature, GreenFILE draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology. Topics covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 880,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 13,000 records.
Database collection for environmental studies. Environment Abstracts is the principal bibliographic abstracting service for the scholarly, professional, and policy literatures on the environment.Additional databases provide fulltext news periodical coverage of environmental issues, U.S. federal and state statutory and regulatory information, including case law and agency actions, and federal and state waste site and hazardous material records.
The Integrity in Science (ISS) Project combats corporate influence on science and science-based public policy scrutinizing more than 200 science-based federal advisory committees for undisclosed conflicts of interest, monitoring the media and scientific literature for failure to disclose, and encouraging the adoption of strong disclosure policies.
Climate Change and the Media by 
Environment, Politics and Activism by 
Media and Environment by 
Media and the Politics of Arctic Climate Change by 
Metaphors for Environmental Sustainability by 
