Religious Studies: General Sources

In print: Libra BL31 .E46 2005
15 vols.
Publication Date: 2004
This second edition, which is intended to reflect both changes in academia and in the world since the first edition of 1987, includes almost all of the 2,750 original entries--many heavily updated--as well as approximately 600 entirely new articles. Preserving the best of Mircea Eliade's original first edition cross-cultural approach, while emphasizing religion's role within everyday life and as a unique experience from culture to culture, this new edition is the definitive work in the field. An international team of scholars and contributors have reviewed, revised and added to every word of the classic work, making it relevant to the questions and interests of all researchers.

In print: Libra BL31 .B75 2006
1181 pages
Publication Date: 2006

Hein Online Religion and the Law

Original published 1910-1927 it remains a standard work for its depth of coverage and the detail of its articles. The bibliographies also remain important for their links to nineteenth century textual scholarship.

Not as comprehensive as the ATLA religion database but includes the full-text of major journals and periodicals.

Online through Ebscohost
The atlas of religion / Joanne O'Brien and Martin Palmer ; consultant editor, David B. Barrett.
128 p.
Call Number: Van Pelt Library Reference Stacks: G1046.E4 O2 2007
Publication Date: 2007
The Atlas of Religion locates the origin, the heartland, and the sacred places of each of the major religions and provides essential background with a valuable table showing the fundamental beliefs of Buddhism, Christianity, Hinduism, Islam, Judaism, Sikhism, and Taoism.

Ninian Smart (Editor); Frederick Denny
Call Number: Museum Library and Libra: G1046.E4 A75 2007
272 p.
Publication Date: 2007
With text by leading experts, thematic maps, tables, and charts, theAtlas of the World's Religions, Second Edition ranges from the travels of the Buddha to the geographical distribution of modern indigenous faiths, providing a full and informative picture of world religion, both past and present.
Through almost 200 full-color maps, it shows the historical development and present state of all the world's major religions, provides a comprehensive overview of the major events over time that influenced the geographical development of the world's religions, and it provides a global and regional assessment of religion in the modern world.

New Historical Atlas of Religion in America - Edwin Scott Gaustad; Philip L. Barlow; Richard W. Dishno
Call Number: Van Pelt Library : G1201.E4 N4 2001
Publication Date: 2001
This massive atlas (435 pp.) covers the "growth, development, and diversity of America's communities of faith across nearly 400 years."
Here is a vastly more complex American religious life--from the decline of mainstream Protestantism to the emergence of evangelical churches and the growing influence of Muslim, Hindu, Buddhist, and other faiths. Parts One and Two are a history--in maps and text--of American religions. Part Three focuses in-depth on Lutherans, Mormons, and Roman Catholics. Part Four examines the political, cultural, and social aspects of religion in American public life.

"A concise alphabetical guide to the philosophical investigation of religion and the meaning of religious beliefs...guide will be useful for anyone interested in the philosophy of religion, in philosophy and theology as well as in anthropology, cultural and religious studies, mythology and the psychology and sociology of religion."

Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on Biblical studies, including perspectives from fields ranging from archaeology, Egyptology, Assyriology, and linguistics through textual, historical, and sociological studies, to literary theory, feminism, philosophy, and theology. Bibliographies are browseable by subject area and keyword searchable.

"Containing more than one thousand detailed entries on the magical and mythical items from the different folklore, legends, and religions..."

Dictionary Plus Reigion: ""These entries are supplementary to other religion titles in the [Oxford] Quick Reference collection, and are written by specialist authors. The dictionary is an ongoing project, and more entries will be added over time."