U.S. Legislative Process: Background on an Issue

CQ Press, 1945-2017. Annual review of major legislation and political events for the year. Provides summary discussion of legislative action for the year covered.

Topical overviews on a wide range of issues, with each issue focused on one topic. Includes background, current situation, chronology, contacts, and footnotes. Includes archive of past reports, 1923-present.

SAGE/CQ Press. Each volume covers one four-year presidential term. Chapters cover various policy issues, and provide an introductory overview and chronology of legislative actions.

Congressional member profiles, voting alignment, and interest group ratings (from 79th Congress, 1945-1947). Floor votes (all from 91st Congress, 1969-1971; key votes from 79th Congress, 1945-1947),

Provides news, objective facts and analysis, and coverage of elections and the politics of legislation,

CQ Press, 1983- . (Weekly, formerly quarterly) The leading news magazine covering the US Congress. Articles by topic back to 1983. Includes information on major legislation, summary of provisions, sponsors, and votes back to 1991. For issues from 1965 to 1983, as Congressional Quarterly Weekly Report and CQ Weekly, see print issues at Van Pelt or LIBRA JK 1 .C66.

The leading news magazine covering the federal government. Includes Daily, Hotline, Daybook, and the archives of the monthly National Journal magazine (1977-2015).

News reporting on US Congressional Committee legislative activity, 2000-present.

1998-present, 10 issues/year.
An independent journal featuring major issues before the U.S. Congress. Each issue focuses on one topic, with a couple Pro & Con items on other hot topics.
The complete run, 1921-present, is also available online via Academic Search Premier.

Reports on subjects prepared by the Congressional Research Service of the Library of Congress for members, committees, and staff of the U.S. Congress. 1916 - present.. Recent reports are also available to the public at https://crsreports.congress.gov/

Real-time coverage of US government social media, official releases, and documents. Searchable by author, with many search filters and visualization tools. Covers back to 2000.

Covers 1975-present. Subject indexing with abstracts for the journal and book literature in political science and related fields.

Covers 1914-present. Subject indexing for journal articles, books, government documents and other gray literature. PAIS Index's great strength is its focus on contemporary policy : articles published in the 1930s will cover the post-WWI era; articles published in the 1960s will cover the post-WWII era; articles published today will cover topics from the past decade or two.