The machinery of printing houses changed only to the slightest extent between the days of Johannes Gutenberg (c.1450) and the early nineteenth-century. The craft and culture of the printing house were exhaustively described in Joseph Moxon's, Mechanick Exercises on the Whole Art of Printing, issued in parts in 1683 and available in a facsimile reprint. The more technical aspects of the craft are analyzed, in D.F. McKenzie, ‘Printers of the Mind: some Notes on Bibliographical Theories and Printing-House Practices,’ Studies in Bibliography 22 (1969), 1–76; see also McKenzie, Bibliography and the Sociology of Texts (London: British Library, 1985), Ch. 1.
Bidwell, John
“The Study of Paper as Evidence, Artefact and Commodity,” pp. 69-82 in, The Book Encompassed. Studies in Twentieth-century Bibliography (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992) ed. Peter Davison
Van Pelt Library. Z1001.3 .B66 1992
Briquet, Charles Moi?¨se
Les filigranes, Dictionnaire historique des marques du papier des leur apparition vers 1282 jusqu'en 1600 / avec 39 figures dans le texte et 16,112 facsimilie´s de filigranes, 4 volumes
Leipzig : Hiersemann, 1923
Van Pelt Library. Z237 .B845
Amsterdam, Paper Publications Society (Labarre Foundation), 1968
Rare Book & Manuscript Library Reading Room. Folio Z237 .B845 1968
Mansfield Centre, Ct. : Maurizio Martino, 2000
Reprint of the 1923 Leipzig second edition.
Katz Center - Reference Room. Z237 .B845 2000
Davis, Natalie Zemon
Society and culture in early modern France : eight essays
Stanford University Press ; London : Duckworth, 1975
Van Pelt Library. DC33 .D33
Gaskell, Philip
A new introduction to bibliography
New York, Oxford University Press, 1972
Van Pelt Library. Z116.A2 G27 1972b
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - Furness Collection. Z116.A2 G27 1972b
McKenzie, Donald Francis
“Printers of the Mind: some Notes on Bibliographical Theories and Printing-House Practices,” Studies in Bibliography 22 (1969) 1-76
Van Pelt Library Z1008 .V55
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - Rare Book Collection. Z1008 .V55
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - Furness Storage. Z1008 .V55
McKenzie, Donald Francis
Bibliography and the sociology of texts
Cambridge ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 1999
Van Pelt Library. Z1001 .M156 1999
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - Furness Collection. Z1001 .M156 1999
http://ebooks.cambridge.org/ebook.jsf?bid=CBO9780511483226
McKerrow, Ronald B.
An introduction to bibliography for literary students
Oxford : Clarendon Press, 1928
Katz Center - Reference Room. Z1001 .M35 1928
Van Pelt Library. Z1001 .M16 1928
Rare Book & Manuscript Library Reading Room. Z1001 .M16 1928
Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1962
Reprint of the 2nd impression with corrections published by Clarendon Press in 1928
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - Furness Collection. 12 M19
Moxon, Joseph
Mechanick Exercises on the Whole Art of Printing (1683-4)
London: on the Westside of Fleet-ditch ''at the sign of the Atlas,'' 1683
Facs. ed., New York : Dover Publications, 1978 [repr. of edd. Herbert Davis and Harry Carter, Oxford University Press, 1962]
Van Pelt Library. Z244 A2 M93 1978
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - Rare Book Collection. Z244.A2 M93 1978
Needham, Paul
“A Gutenberg Bible used as Printer's Copy,” Transactions of the Cambridge Bibliographical Society 9 (1986) 36-75
Van Pelt Library. Z1008 .C2
Needham, Paul
“Aldus Manutius's Paper Stocks: The Evidence of Two Uncut Books,” Princeton University Library Chronicle 55 (1994) 287-307
Katz Center - Stacks. Z733.P93 C5
Van Pelt Library. Z733.P93 C5
http://libweb5.princeton.edu/visual_materials/pulc/index.html
Needham, Paul
“Concepts of Paper Study,” pp. 1-36 in, Puzzles in Paper: Concepts in Historical Watermarks : essays from the International Conference on the History, Function, and Study of Watermarks, Roanoke, Virginia (New Castle, Del. : Oak Knoll Press, 2000) edd. Daniel W. Mosser, Michael Saffle and Ernest W. Sullivan II
Van Pelt Library. Z237 .I58 1996
Needham, Paul
“The Compositor's Hand in the Gutenberg Bible: A Review of the Todd Thesis,” Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America 77 (1983) 341-71
Van Pelt Library. Z1008 .B51P
Needham, Paul
“Division of Copy in the Gutenberg Bible: Three Glosses on the Ink Evidence,” Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America 79 (1985) 411-26
Van Pelt Library. Z1008 .B51P
Needham, Paul
“The Paper Supply of the Gutenberg Bible,” Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America 79 (1985) 303-74
Van Pelt Library. Z1008 .B51P
Nuovo, Angela
Il commercio librario nell'Italia del Rinascimento.
Milano: Franco Angeli, 2003
Katz Center - Stacks. Z340 .N86 1998
Van Pelt Library. Z340 .N86 1998
Nuovo, Angela
The Book Trade in Renaissance Italy
Leiden-Boston: Brill, 2013
Van Pelt Library. Z340 .N857 2013
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - Furness Shakespeare Library (Van Pelt 628). Z340 .N857 2013
Paper and watermarks as bibliographic evidence
http://ihl.enssib.fr/en/paper-and-watermarks-as-bibliographical-evidence/bibliographical-annotations-and-orientations
Stevenson, Allan H.
“Watermarks are Twins,” Studies in Bibliography 4 (1951) 57-91, 235
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - Rare Book Collection. Z1008 .V55
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - Furness Storage. Z1008 .V55
Stevenson, Allan H.
“Chain-Indentations in Paper as Evidence,” Studies in Bibliography 6 (1953) 181-195
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - Rare Book Collection. Z1008 .V55
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - Furness Storage. Z1008 .V55
Tanselle, G. Thomas
“The Bibliographical Description of Paper,” Studies in Bibliography 24 (1971) 27-67
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - Rare Book Collection. Z1008 .V55
Rare Book & Manuscript Library - Furness Storage. Z1008 .V55
