Search for print and online books, videos, journals by journal title. Register for Books by Mail and have Penn books sent to you. You must have an email address in the Penn Directory. Send purchase requests to lynn@upenn.edu.
BorrowDirect and EZBorrow are now operational for those libraries able to supply works. Delivery options are PickUP@Penn and Books by Mail.
Search multiple academic libraries and request books not owned or available at Penn. Advanced Search offers greater functionality. You will receive 3 emails - request received, shipped, ready for pickup. Also, through this link, on the left, access interlibrary loan request forms for books (not available in BorrowDirect/E-ZBorrow) and journal articles not available online. BorrowDirect loan=16 weeks, E-ZBorrow=12 weeks.
See: Reciprocal Borrowing Agreements including On Site BorrowDirect Borrowing | Borrow Direct Members | E-Z Borrow Academic libraries in PA,NJ,WV.
Direct link to interlibrary loan request forms to make requests outside of BorrowDirect and EZ Borrow:
Keep up with recent book publishing and discover works not owned by Penn or our partner libraries. Search by keyword, author, or known subject heading words. Set the sort to date to see the most recent works. Use this sources to identify works and make purchase requests.
Searchable E-Book Platforms and Collections
Penn Libraries has access to selected content on many platforms. In most cases, there are records for individual ebooks in the Franklin Catalog.
Access selected online books from this platform, searchable in full-text. After search, check box for "Owned and subscribed to by my library." Titles owned or subscribed on this site are also in the Franklin Catalog.
Development BookshelfDevelopment Bookshelf is a specialist peer-reviewed and evidence-based online book and journal collection for International Development policy, practice and research professionals. The collection reflects the learning of multiple agencies and development professionals across a variety of specialist subject areas.
HeinOnlineLegal research database containing fulltext documents (PDF) organized into collections including: Legal Classics, Law Journal Library, U.S. Supreme Court Library, U.S. Federal Legislative History Library, Treaties and Agreements Library, Subject Compilations of State Laws, and the United Nations Law Collection.
Fulltext publications and statistical information from the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) covering agriculture and food, education and skills, emerging economies and transition economies, employment, energy, enterprise, industry, and trade, environment and sustainable development, finance and investment, general economics and future studies, governance, international development, nuclear energy, science and information technology, social issues and migration, statistics sources and methods, taxation, territorial economy, and transport. NOTE: Some of the statistical data tools in SourceOECD require Internet Explorer.
Oxford Clinical PsychologyFull-text of over 300 titles in Oxford's clinical psychology publishing program.
OUP - Oxford Scholarship OnlineCollection of all titles available on this platform published by OUP. Publication dates include publication dates ranging from 1963-2019, and additions through 2022 covered.
Includes individual books, reference handbook, and instructional videos by academics from across the social sciences. Covers quantitative and qualitative research methods.
UN iLibraryComprehensive source for digital content created by the United Nations, including journals, data, and series published by the United Nations Secretariat, and its funds and programs. c.70% are in English. Content is organized by series title, publication year and alphabetically.
